IDigBio Summit 2016: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
=== Monday, October 31, 2016 === | === Monday, October 31, 2016 :: Travel Day === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! scope="col" | When | ! scope="col" | When | ||
! scope="col" | | ! scope="col" | Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daytime | |Daytime | ||
Line 93: | Line 86: | ||
* [http://nscalliance.org/?page_id=15 NSCA Board Members] | * [http://nscalliance.org/?page_id=15 NSCA Board Members] | ||
* [[IDigBio Working Groups#Symbiota Working Group (SWG)|Symbiota Working Group]] | * [[IDigBio Working Groups#Symbiota Working Group (SWG)|Symbiota Working Group]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Evening | |Evening | ||
|Dinner on your own | |Dinner on your own | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Tuesday, November 1, 2016 === | === Tuesday, November 1, 2016 :: Travel Day / Business Meetings / Orientation === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Activity / Room Name | |+ Activity / Room Name | ||
! scope="col" | When | ! scope="col" | When | ||
! scope="col" | Corridor or Other | ! scope="col" | Corridor or Other | ||
Line 126: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daytime | |Daytime | ||
|TRAVEL DAY FOR | |colspan="7"|TRAVEL DAY FOR ALL OTHER PARTICIPANTS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:00-9:00 | |8:00-9:00 | ||
Line 156: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30-11:00 | |10:30-11:00 | ||
| | |BREAK | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 174: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30-1:30 | |12:30-1:30 | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch on your own | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 196: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:00-3:30 | |3:00-3:30 | ||
| | |BREAK | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 217: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 | |5:00 | ||
| | |colspan="7"|ADJOURN | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Evening | |Evening | ||
|Dinner on your own | |colspan="7"|Dinner on your own | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Wednesday, November 2, 2016 === | === Wednesday, November 2, 2016 :: Summit Day 1 === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 261: | Line 223: | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |Space for ad hoc discussion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00-10:30 | |9:00-9:10 | ||
| | |||
|Welcome | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|9:10-9:40 | |||
| | |||
|ADBC/iDigBio (talks) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|9:40-10:20 | |||
| | |||
|National Digitization Effort - The Big Picture (talks) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|10:20-10:50 | |||
|BREAK | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|10:50-11:10 | |||
| | |||
|National Digitization Effort Panel Discussion | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|11:10-11:15 | |||
|Transition | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|11:15-11:30 | |||
| | |||
|2011 TCNs - Lightning Talks (5 minutes, 5 slides) | |||
* InvertNet | |||
* Tri-Trophic | |||
* Lichens & Bryophytes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|11:30-11:45 | |||
| | |||
|2011 TCNs - Questions, Answers, & Discussion | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|11:45-11:50 | |||
|Transition | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 272: | Line 307: | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |Space for ad hoc discussion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11:50-12:10 | ||
| | | | ||
|2012 TCNs - Lightning Talks (5 minutes, 5 slides) | |||
* New England Vascular Plants | |||
* Paleoniches | |||
* Macrofungi | |||
* SCAN | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 281: | Line 320: | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |Space for ad hoc discussion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12:10-12:30 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2012 TCNs - Questions, Answers, & Discussion | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 291: | Line 330: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30-1:30 | |12:30-1:30 | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch on your own | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 299: | Line 338: | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |Space for ad hoc discussion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:30- | |1:30-1:45 | ||
| | |||
|2013 TCNs - Lightning Talks (5 minutes, 5 slides) | |||
* Vouchered Animal Communication | |||
* Macroalgae | |||
* Fossil Insect Collaborative | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|1:45-2:00 | |||
| | |||
|2013 TCNs - Questions, Answers, & Discussion | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|2:00-2:05 | |||
|Transition | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|2:05-2:20 | |||
| | |||
|2014 TCNs - Lightning Talks (5 minutes, 5 slides) | |||
* Great Lakes Aquatic Invasives | |||
* InvertEBase | |||
* SERNEC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|2:20-2:35 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |2014 TCNs - Questions, Answers, & Discussion | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 308: | Line 389: | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |Space for ad hoc discussion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:35-2:40 | ||
| | |Transition | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 317: | Line 398: | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |Space for ad hoc discussion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:40-2:50 | ||
| | |||
|2015 TCNs - Lightning Talks (5 minutes, 5 slides) | |||
* Microfungi | |||
* Fossil Marine Invertebrates | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |Space for ad hoc discussion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:50-3:00 | ||
| | | | ||
|2015 TCNs - Questions, Answers, & Discussion | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|3:00-3:30 | |||
|BREAK | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:30-3:45 | ||
| | | | ||
|2016 TCNs - Lightning Talks (5 minutes, 5 slides) | |||
* New TCN #1 | |||
* New TCN #2 | |||
* New TCN #3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|3:45-4:00 | |||
| | | | ||
|2016 TCNs - Questions, Answers, & Discussion | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
|- | |||
|4:00-5:00 | |||
|colspan="7"| | |||
* Free time for individual TCN meetings, working group meetings, etc. | |||
* iDigBio staff will be on-hand to answer other questions | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 | |||
|colspan="7"|ADJOURN | |||
|- | |||
|Evening | |||
|colspan="7"|Dinner (with talks) at the [[File:TN-Aquarium-logo.jpg|150px|link=http://www.tnaqua.org/|alt=Tennessee Aquarium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Thursday, November 3, 2016 === | === Thursday, November 3, 2016 :: Summit Day 2 === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 379: | Line 494: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30-11:00 | |10:30-11:00 | ||
| | |BREAK | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 397: | Line 512: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30-1:30 | |12:30-1:30 | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch on your own | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 418: | Line 533: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:00-3:30 | |3:00-3:30 | ||
| | |BREAK | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 436: | Line 551: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 | |5:00 | ||
| | |ADJOURN | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 455: | Line 570: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Friday, November 4, 2016 === | === Friday, November 4, 2016 :: Travel Day === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! scope="col" | When | ! scope="col" | When | ||
! scope="col" | | ! scope="col" | Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daytime | |Daytime | ||
|TRAVEL DAY FOR EVERYONE | |TRAVEL DAY FOR EVERYONE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:23, 10 August 2016
Digitizing the Past and Present for the Future | |
---|---|
Summit VI Quick Links | |
Calendar Announcement | |
Registration Form | |
Draft Agenda |
Join the leading researchers and professionals striving to digitize Natural History Collections in the U.S.! The Summit brings together representatives from TCNs, iDigBio, and partner initiatives related to NSF's Advancing Digitization of Biodiversity Collections (ADBC) program. The Summit will focus on discussions of shared goals, challenges, opportunities, and inspire collaboration.
"Meeting so many people, hearing the details of what is going on, was invaluable. The 'networking' part of the Summit was really the highlight, and I thought the fairly rapid presentations by quite a lot of people, with a balance of breakout groups greatly facilitated that."
"I've been to all of the Summits and I hope to go to many more. This is singularly the best opportunity for me to network with collections people across taxa and to talk about stuff I care a lot about. It was a very positive event and I learned a ton as always."
"I greatly enjoyed the Summit! And I wish that I'd had the opportunity to attend, or to gain this level of knowledge in some other way, before starting my first TCN involvement. It would have greatly helped!"
General Information
When: November 1-3, 2016
Where: TechTown, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Area Information
- Chattanooga Visitor Bureau
- Chattanooga Visitors Guide
- Map of restaurants in the vicinity of TechTown
Remote Access
To the extent possible, the Summit sessions will be broadcast and recorded using Adobe Connect. To connect, go to https://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/summit6/, choose Enter as Guest, type your First and Last Name, and click Enter Room. Remote participants are strongly encouraged to visit the iDigBio Web Conferencing Wiki prior to connecting.
Summit Program
We plan to create PDF version of the iDigBio Summit VI program, which will be made available as the event gets closer.
- All invited participants to the Summit (including iDigBio personnel) must complete the Registration Form and supply the following information for the program:
- Name, institution, role, affiliation, etc.
- Head-shot photo
- Brief biography
- Each TCN should prepare a 1-2 page overview for the program. The default source of information will be the TCN wiki pages.
- Overview, goals
- Techniques, workflows
- Data management
- Open access of data
- Research use of data
- Management of the network, oversight, processes
- Each active iDigBio Working/Interest Group should prepare a 1-2 page overview for the program. The default source of information will be the Working Group wiki page.
- Overview, goals
- How to get involved
- Key happenings, challenges, opportunities
Agenda
The Summit agenda is a work-in-progress. We are attempting to work in the "open" as much as possible to facilitate ongoing communication about the planned Summit activities. If you have ideas or suggestions, please add them to the Discussion page. Thank you for helping make this year's Summit great!
Monday, October 31, 2016 :: Travel Day
When | Activity |
---|---|
Daytime | TRAVEL DAY FOR:
|
Evening | Dinner on your own |
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 :: Travel Day / Business Meetings / Orientation
When | Corridor or Other | Main Facility Hall | Kilobytes | Cultural Arts | Tech Talk | Conference Room | Lounge |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daytime | TRAVEL DAY FOR ALL OTHER PARTICIPANTS | ||||||
8:00-9:00 |
|
Space for ad hoc discussion | |||||
9:00-10:30 | New TCN Kickoff Meeting #1 | New TCN Kickoff Meeting #2 | New TCN Kickoff Meeting #3 | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
10:30-11:00 | BREAK | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||||
11:00-12:30 | New TCN Kickoff Meeting #1 (continued) | New TCN Kickoff Meeting #2 (continued) | New TCN Kickoff Meeting #3 (continued) | External Advisory Board Meeting with iDigBio | Space for ad hoc discussion | ||
12:30-1:30 | Lunch on your own | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||||
1:30-3:00 | iDigBio Orientation for New TCNs
|
Symbiota Working Group Meeting | NSCA Board Meeting | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
3:00-3:30 | BREAK | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||||
3:30-5:00 | iDigBio Orientation for New TCNs
|
Symbiota Working Group Meeting (continued) | NSCA Board Meeting (continued) | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||
5:00 | ADJOURN | ||||||
Evening | Dinner on your own |
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 :: Summit Day 1
Thursday, November 3, 2016 :: Summit Day 2
When | Corridor or Other | Main Facility Hall | Kilobytes | Cultural Arts | Tech Talk | Conference Room | Lounge |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||||
9:00-10:30 | Global Initiatives Panel Presentations & Discussion | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||||
10:30-11:00 | BREAK | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||||
11:00-12:30 | Breakout Group #6 | Breakout Group #7 | Breakout Group #8 | Breakout Group #9 | Breakout Group #10 | Space for ad hoc discussion | |
12:30-1:30 | Lunch on your own | Lunch meeting with NSF:
|
Space for ad hoc discussion | ||||
1:30-3:00 | Breakout Group #11 | Breakout Group #12 | Breakout Group #13 | Breakout Group #14 | Breakout Group #15 | Space for ad hoc discussion | |
3:00-3:30 | BREAK | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||||
3:30-5:00 | Summit Wrap-Up & Discussion | Space for ad hoc discussion | |||||
5:00 | ADJOURN | ||||||
Evening | Dinner on your own |
Friday, November 4, 2016 :: Travel Day
When | Activity |
---|---|
Daytime | TRAVEL DAY FOR EVERYONE |
Report
Links will be provided after the event.
Photos
Links will be provided after the event.
Recordings
Links will be provided after the event.