IDigBio Listservs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|+ iDigBio Listserv | |+ iDigBio Listserv | ||
|- | |- | ||
! List name !! Description | ! List name !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ACTIONCENTER-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/Envisioning_a_Biological_Collections_Action_Center#Workshops Participants from the Action Center Workshops] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AOCR-HACKATHON-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/2013_AOCR_Hackathon_Wiki Augmenting OCR Working Group Hackathon (Feb 2013)] | ||
|- | |||
| BLUE-L || [https://www.biodiversityliteracy.com/ Biodiversity Literacy in Undergraduate Education (BLUE)] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CITSCRIBE-EXP-L || CITSCribe Experiments | | CITSCRIBE-EXP-L || CITSCribe Experiments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CITSCRIBE-L || | | CITSCRIBE-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/Transcription_Hackathon CitScribe Hackathon (Dec 2013)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDAGUNITE-L || | | IDAGUNITE-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDAGUnite iDAGUnite Working Group] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDB-TRANSHACK-L || | | IDB-TRANSHACK-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/Citstitch_Hackathon Notes from Nature/iDigBio Hackathon (Dec 2014)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIO-AOCR-L || | | IDIGBIO-AOCR-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#Augmenting_OCR_.28aOCR.29 AOCR Working Group] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIO-API-USERS-L || Announcements about iDigBio's APIs and ways of programmatically using iDigBio data | | IDIGBIO-API-USERS-L || Announcements about iDigBio's APIs and ways of programmatically using iDigBio data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIO-CITIZENSCIENCE-L || Citizen Science & Crowdsourcing Working Group - Using citizen science resources for digitization | | IDIGBIO-CITIZENSCIENCE-L || Citizen Science & Crowdsourcing Working Group - Using citizen science resources for digitization and exploring partnerships with crowdsourcing service providers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIO-CYWG-L || | | IDIGBIO-CYWG-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#Cyberinfrastructure_.28CYWG.29 Cyberinfrastructure Working Group] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIO-FLUIDVERT-L || | | IDIGBIO-FLUIDVERT-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/Digitizing_Fluid-preserved_Vertebrate_Specimens Digitizing Fluid-preserved Vertebrate Specimens Workshop (March 2016)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIO-L || Main iDigBio list for community communication and announcements | | IDIGBIO-L || Main iDigBio list for community communication and announcements | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIO-PALEO-L || | | IDIGBIO-PALEO-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#Paleontology_.28Paleo.29 Paleontology Working Group] | ||
|- | |||
| IDIGBIO-PMIG-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#Project_Management_Interest_Group Project Management Interest Group] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIO- | | IDIGBIO-SYMBIOTA-WG-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#Symbiota_Working_Group Symbiota Working Group] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IDIGBIOAFWG-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#Authority_Files Authority Files Working Group] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IDIGBIOBIM-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#Biodiversity_Informatics_Management Biodiversity Informatics Interest Group] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IDIGBIODIGI-L || Digitization Interest Group (all participants from iDigBio workshops) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IDIGBIODM-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#Data_Management_Interest_Group Data Management Interest Group] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IDIGBIOEVENTS || iDigBio Event Participants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIOGWG-L || | | IDIGBIOGWG-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#Georeferencing_Working_Group Georeferencing Working Group] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIOHELP-L || iDigBio Help Desk | | IDIGBIOHELP-L || iDigBio Help Desk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIOIAC-L || | | IDIGBIOIAC-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/Internal_Advisory_Committee Internal Advisory Committee (TCN/PEN PIs and their agents plus iDigBio staff)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIOINVI-L || | | IDIGBIOINVI-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/Marine_Invertebrate_Digitization_Workshop_2019 Invertebrate digitization interest group (created following Feb 2019 workshop)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIOPALDIGI-L || | | IDIGBIOPALDIGI-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#Paleo_Data_and_Digitization_Working_Group_.28PaleoDigi.29 Paleo digitization interest group] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIOSCNET-L || | | IDIGBIOSCNET-L || [http://scnet.acis.ufl.edu/ Small collection network] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDIGBIOWDD-L || | | IDIGBIOWDD-L || [https://www.idigbio.org/wiki/index.php/IDigBio_Working_Groups#International_Whole-Drawer_Digitization_Interest_Group_.28WDD.29 International Whole-Drawer Digitization Interest Group] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TCNLIST-L || PIs, co-PIs, and leads from Collaborating Institutions from TCNs and PENs | | TCNLIST-L || PIs, co-PIs, and leads from Collaborating Institutions from TCNs and PENs |
Revision as of 12:45, 20 February 2024
Overview
The iDigBio Listservs Wiki page is an index of our various listervs, as well as an instructional resource for how to
- add/remove oneself from an existing listserv,
- request a new listserv to be created.
Some of the listservs have archives. For information on how to manage the archive, see Listserv Online Help
Current Listservs
List name | Description |
---|---|
ACTIONCENTER-L | Participants from the Action Center Workshops |
AOCR-HACKATHON-L | Augmenting OCR Working Group Hackathon (Feb 2013) |
BLUE-L | Biodiversity Literacy in Undergraduate Education (BLUE) |
CITSCRIBE-EXP-L | CITSCribe Experiments |
CITSCRIBE-L | CitScribe Hackathon (Dec 2013) |
IDAGUNITE-L | iDAGUnite Working Group |
IDB-TRANSHACK-L | Notes from Nature/iDigBio Hackathon (Dec 2014) |
IDIGBIO-AOCR-L | AOCR Working Group |
IDIGBIO-API-USERS-L | Announcements about iDigBio's APIs and ways of programmatically using iDigBio data |
IDIGBIO-CITIZENSCIENCE-L | Citizen Science & Crowdsourcing Working Group - Using citizen science resources for digitization and exploring partnerships with crowdsourcing service providers |
IDIGBIO-CYWG-L | Cyberinfrastructure Working Group |
IDIGBIO-FLUIDVERT-L | Digitizing Fluid-preserved Vertebrate Specimens Workshop (March 2016) |
IDIGBIO-L | Main iDigBio list for community communication and announcements |
IDIGBIO-PALEO-L | Paleontology Working Group |
IDIGBIO-PMIG-L | Project Management Interest Group |
IDIGBIO-SYMBIOTA-WG-L | Symbiota Working Group |
IDIGBIOAFWG-L | Authority Files Working Group |
IDIGBIOBIM-L | Biodiversity Informatics Interest Group |
IDIGBIODIGI-L | Digitization Interest Group (all participants from iDigBio workshops) |
IDIGBIODM-L | Data Management Interest Group |
IDIGBIOEVENTS | iDigBio Event Participants |
IDIGBIOGWG-L | Georeferencing Working Group |
IDIGBIOHELP-L | iDigBio Help Desk |
IDIGBIOIAC-L | Internal Advisory Committee (TCN/PEN PIs and their agents plus iDigBio staff) |
IDIGBIOINVI-L | Invertebrate digitization interest group (created following Feb 2019 workshop) |
IDIGBIOPALDIGI-L | Paleo digitization interest group |
IDIGBIOSCNET-L | Small collection network |
IDIGBIOWDD-L | International Whole-Drawer Digitization Interest Group |
TCNLIST-L | PIs, co-PIs, and leads from Collaborating Institutions from TCNs and PENs |
TCNPIS-L | PIs and Co-PIs of TCNs |
How to Subscribe and Unsubscribe
Basic listserv instructions can be found here.
Many LISTSERV operations are easily performed through email. We'll use the fictional list FICTIONAL-L in our examples below. You should replace all occurrances of the string "FICTIONAL-L" with the list you are interested in.
- To add yourself to a list,
- send a piece of email to
listserv@lists.ufl.edu
- with the line in the message body
subscribe (listname) (your first name) (your last name)
- e.g.:
subscribe FICTIONAL-L Jane Doe
- send a piece of email to
- To remove yourself from a list,
- send a piece of email to
listserv@lists.ufl.edu
- with the line in the message body
unsubscribe (listname)
- e.g.:
unsubscribe FICTIONAL-L
- send a piece of email to
How to Request a New List
If you need a new list for iDigBio-related activities, please contact us.