ADBC Summit 2017: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
! Powell Classroom-front | ! Powell Classroom-front | ||
! Powell Classroom-middle | ! Powell Classroom-middle | ||
! McGuire Director's Conference Room | |||
|- | |||
| 8:00-9:00 | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | |||
|- | |||
| 9:00-12:00 | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:00-1:00 | | 12:00-1:00 | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="8" style="background-color:beige;" | Lunch on your own | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:00-1:00 | | 12:00-1:00 | ||
Line 67: | Line 88: | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1:00-4:30 | | 1:00-4:30 | ||
Line 76: | Line 98: | ||
| TCN or WG meeting | | TCN or WG meeting | ||
| TCN or WG meeting | | TCN or WG meeting | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:30-5:00 | | 4:30-5:00 | ||
Line 82: | Line 105: | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | Room reserved; do we need it? | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | Room reserved; do we need it? | ||
| style="background-color:dimgray;" | Room reserved; do we need it? | | style="background-color:dimgray;" | Room reserved; do we need it? | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | |||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
Line 99: | Line 123: | ||
! Powell Classroom-front | ! Powell Classroom-front | ||
! Powell Classroom-middle | ! Powell Classroom-middle | ||
! McGuire Director's Conference Room | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8:00-9:00 | | 8:00-9:00 | ||
Line 108: | Line 133: | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:00-9:30 | | 9:00-9:30 | ||
Line 117: | Line 143: | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9:30-12:30 | | 9:30-12:30 | ||
Line 187: | Line 214: | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:30-1:30 | | 12:30-1:30 | ||
Line 195: | Line 223: | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1:30-4:00 | | 1:30-4:00 | ||
Line 204: | Line 233: | ||
| Discussion group or training module | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| Discussion group or training module | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:00-4:30 | | 4:00-4:30 | ||
Line 212: | Line 242: | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:30-5:00 | | 4:30-5:00 | ||
Line 221: | Line 252: | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6:30-9:30 | | 6:30-9:30 | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="8" style="background-color:beige;" | Evening program at the [http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/ Florida Museum] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| 6:30-7:30 | | 6:30-7:30 | ||
Line 248: | Line 280: | ||
! Powell Classroom-front | ! Powell Classroom-front | ||
! Powell Classroom-middle | ! Powell Classroom-middle | ||
! McGuire Director's Conference Room | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8:00am-9:00am | | 8:00am-9:00am | ||
Line 254: | Line 287: | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | |||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Setup | ||
Line 263: | Line 297: | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not available | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
| Open meeting space | | Open meeting space | ||
| Open meeting space | | Open meeting space | ||
Line 275: | Line 310: | ||
| Posters or demos: Theme #3 | | Posters or demos: Theme #3 | ||
| Posters or demos: Theme #4 | | Posters or demos: Theme #4 | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:30pm-1:30pm | | 12:30pm-1:30pm | ||
Line 280: | Line 316: | ||
| Open meeting space | | Open meeting space | ||
| colspan="2" style="background-color:beige;" | Box lunch provided | | colspan="2" style="background-color:beige;" | Box lunch provided | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
| Open meeting space | | Open meeting space | ||
| Open meeting space | | Open meeting space | ||
Line 292: | Line 329: | ||
| Discussion group or training module | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| Discussion group or training module | | Discussion group or training module | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:00-4:30 | | 4:00-4:30 | ||
Line 300: | Line 338: | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| Open meeting space | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:30-5:00 | | 4:30-5:00 | ||
Line 309: | Line 348: | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5:00pm-5:30pm | | 5:00pm-5:30pm | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | | style="background-color:gray;" | Cleanup | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | |||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | ||
| style="background-color:black;" | Not Available | | style="background-color:black;" | Not Available |
Revision as of 09:28, 20 February 2017
Digitizing the Past and Present for the Future | |
---|---|
ADBC Summit VII Quick Links | |
Calendar Announcement | |
Agenda |
Join the leading researchers and professionals striving to digitize our nation's Natural History Collections! The annual ADBC Summit brings together representatives from TCNs, PENs, NSF, iDigBio, and other initiatives related to the U.S. National Science Foundation’s Advancing Digitization of Biodiversity Collections (ADBC) program. The Summit inspires collaboration and focuses discussions on shared goals, challenges, and opportunities.
General Information
When: November 2-3, 2017
Where: Gainesville, Florida
Venue: University of Florida Cultural Plaza
Area Information & Dining Options
Ground Transportation
Remote Access
To the extent possible, the Summit sessions will be broadcast and recorded using Adobe Connect.
- Read the iDigBio Web Conferencing Wiki Page to help you get started.
- Get connected to the meeting:
- Navigate to https://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/summit7/
- Choose Enter as Guest
- Type your First and Last Name in the box provided
- Click Enter Room
Summit Program
Agenda
Wednesday, November 1, 2017 -- Pre-Summit Meetings
Time | Harn Galleria | Harn Chandler Auditorium | Harn Classroom 1 | Harn Classroom 2 | McGuire Classroom | Powell Classroom-front | Powell Classroom-middle | McGuire Director's Conference Room |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00-9:00 | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Setup |
9:00-12:00 | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Open meeting space |
12:00-1:00 | Lunch on your own | |||||||
12:00-1:00 | Not Available | Not Available | Room reserved; do we need it? | Room reserved; do we need it? | Setup | Setup | Setup | Open meeting space |
1:00-4:30 | Not Available | Not Available | Room reserved; do we need it? | Room reserved; do we need it? | TCN or WG meeting | TCN or WG meeting | TCN or WG meeting | Open meeting space |
4:30-5:00 | Not Available | Not Available | Room reserved; do we need it? | Room reserved; do we need it? | Cleanup | Cleanup | Cleanup | Cleanup |
Thursday, November 2, 2017 -- Summit Day 1
Time | Harn Galleria | Harn Chandler Auditorium | Harn Classroom 1 | Harn Classroom 2 | McGuire Classroom | Powell Classroom-front | Powell Classroom-middle | McGuire Director's Conference Room | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00-9:00 | Setup | Setup | Room reserved; do we need it? | Room reserved; do we need it? | Room reserved; do we need it? | Not available | Not available | Setup | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:00-9:30 | Arrival, Summit check-in, coffee, networking | Networking, getting settled | Room reserved; do we need it? | Room reserved; do we need it? | Room reserved; do we need it? | Not available | Not available | Open meeting space | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:30-12:30 | Not Available |
|
Room reserved; do we need it? | Room reserved; do we need it? | Room reserved; do we need it? | Not available | Not available | Open meeting space | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:30-1:30 | Not Available | Open meeting space | Box lunch provided | Setup | Setup | Setup | Open meeting space | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:30-4:00 | Not Available | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Open meeting space | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:00-4:30 | Not Available | Open meeting space | Afternoon break provided | Cleanup | Cleanup | Cleanup | Open meeting space | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:30-5:00 | Not Available | Day 1 Wrap-up | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Cleanup | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6:30-9:30 | Evening program at the Florida Museum
|
Friday, November 3, 2017 -- Summit Day 2
Time | Harn Galleria | Harn Chandler Auditorium | Harn Classroom 1 | Harn Classroom 2 | McGuire Classroom | Powell Classroom-front | Powell Classroom-middle | McGuire Director's Conference Room |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00am-9:00am | Setup | Setup | Not available | Not available | Setup | Setup | Setup | Setup |
9:00am-9:30pm | Arrival, Summit check-in, coffee, networking | Open meeting space | Not available | Not available | Open meeting space | Open meeting space | Open meeting space | Open meeting space |
9:30am-12:30pm | Not Available | Posters or demos: Theme #1 | Not Available | Not Available | Posters or demos: Theme #2 | Posters or demos: Theme #3 | Posters or demos: Theme #4 | Open meeting space |
12:30pm-1:30pm | Not Available | Open meeting space | Box lunch provided | Open meeting space | Open meeting space | Open meeting space | Open meeting space | |
1:30pm-4:00pm | Not Available | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Discussion group or training module | Open meeting space |
4:00-4:30 | Not Available | Open meeting space | Afternoon break provided | Cleanup | Cleanup | Cleanup | Open meeting space | |
4:30-5:00 | Not Available | Summit Wrap-up | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Cleanup |
5:00pm-5:30pm | Not Available | Cleanup | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available | Not Available |