Terrestrial Parasite Tracker Workshop: Best Practices and Standardization of Digital Data Capture
General Information
When: February 24-25, 2020 (Travel: February 23rd & 26th)
Where: The Field Museum; Chicago, IL
Organizers: Jen Zaspel (Milwaukee Public Museum), Petra Sierwald (Field Museum), Kat Sullivan (Milwaukee Public Museum), John Bates (Field Museum), Maureen Turcatel (Milwaukee Public Museum), Jill Goodwin (iDigBio), Gil Nelson (iDigBio)
Expected number of participants: 30
Overview
This invited two-day workshop will focus on project management, best practices, and workflow development for members of the TPT TCN. The developers of TPT's primary imaging system (i.e., Macroscopic Solutions) will additionally provide hands-on image training demonstrations using Macropod Systems.
Logistic Information
Airport: O'Hare International Airport
Airport transportation: hotel shuttle, taxi, uber, lyft
Workshop hotel: Best Western Click here to book your lodging at discounted group rate of $60/night
Workshop venue: Field Museum
Invited participant support: Lodging, flight and per diem expenses reimbursed.
Workshop Logistic Document
Restaurants Close to Field Musesum
Interested in sharing a ride from the airport to the hotel with others? Use this form to self organize ride shares.
Agenda
Details of agenda will be updated and finalized at a later point, however we anticipate using the format below.
February 23 | ||
6:00 | Group Dinner at Mei's Kitchen in Best Western Grant Park Hotel | |
February 24 | Day 1 | Field Museum Lecture Hall II |
7:30 - 8:30 | Breakfast on your own | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Check in, coffee, at desk next to Lecture Hall II | |
9:00 - 9:10 | Welcome/Overview | Jen Zaspel |
9:10 - 9:20 | Major Updates | Kat Sullivan |
9:20 - 10:00 | TaxonWorks | Matt Yoder |
10:00 - 10:30 | Taxonomy working group updates:mosquitos, lice | Julie Allen, Sam Rund/Dan Lawson |
10:30 - 10:45 | Coffee Break | Outside Lecture Hall II |
Concurrent Sessions | ||
10:45 - 11:30 | Georeferencing | Petra Sierwald |
10:45 - 11:30 | Broader Impacts/BLUE | Anna Monfils |
10:45 - 11:30 | TaxonWorks continued discussion | Matt Yoder |
11:30 - 12:30 | Stakeholders Symposium-Large Group | |
11:30 - 11:45 | Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) + Culicoides collections | |
11:45 - 12:00 | Vectorbase | |
12:00 - 12:15 | Walter Reed Biosystematics Unit (WRBU) | |
12:15 - 12:30 | National Ecological Observations Network (NEON) at ASU | |
12:30 - 1:30 | Lunch (provided) | |
1:30-3:15 | Biotic Interactions +GloBI presentations | Jorrit Poelen |
Katja Seltmann | ||
3:15 - 3:30 | Break | |
3:30 - 4:30 | Biotic Interactions discussion continued | |
4:30 - 5:00 | Project Tracking | MPM team |
February 25 | Day 2 | Field Museum Lecture Hall II |
8:30 - 9:00 | Coffee | |
9:00 - 10:00 | Macroscopic Solutions Macropod | Mark Smith |
10:00 - 10:15 | Brain Scoop | Emily Graslie |
10:15 - 10:30 | Break | |
Concurrent Sessions | ||
10:30 - 11:30 | Brain Scoop episode meeting (Closed group) | |
10:30 - 11:30 | Fluid stored scanning demos | |
11:30 - 12:30 | Research Advisory Board / Intellectual Minds | |
11:30 - 12:30 | Slide Scanning demo + Inselect | |
10:30 - 12:30 | Macropod demonstrations | |
12:30 - 1:30 | Lunch (provided) | |
Data Entry Concurrent Sessions | ||
1:30 - 3:30 | Breakout sessions for EMu, Specify, Arctos, Symbiota | |
1:30 - 3:30 | Notes from Nature Expedition demo | |
3:30 - 3:45 | Break | |
3:45 - 4:15 | FieldGuide | |
4:15 - 5:00 | Gather concluding perspectives / Wrap up |