4,707
edits
m (→Group Notes) |
m (→Agenda) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
= Agenda = | = Agenda = | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="background-color:#93eeee;" | TIME | |||
! style="background-color:#93eeee;" | THEME | |||
! style="background-color:#93eeee;" | WHO / comments | |||
! style="background-color:#93eeee;" | TOPICS TO COVER | |||
|- | |||
| 8-8:20 | |||
| Arrival | |||
| | |||
| Coffee Tea Sign-in Log-on | |||
|- | |||
| 8:20-8:40 | |||
| Logistics | |||
| Gustav and Deb | |||
| Welcome, logistics, agenda, round of introductions | |||
* https://bit.ly/DigInFolder | |||
* https://bit.ly/DigInWiki [this wiki page] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8:40-9:00 | |||
| Intro & overview | |||
| Gustav Paulay | |||
| Introduction presentation | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9:00-10:30 | |||
| Collection Overviews | |||
| Adam Baldinger | |||
| Collection presentations | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;" | 10:30-45 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;" | Coffee break | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;" | | |||
|- | |||
| 10:45-11:15 | |||
| Goals part 1 | |||
| Chris Johnson | |||
| Goals and general discussion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11:15-12:30 | |||
| Data Capture Workflows | |||
| Deb Paul | |||
| Data capture workflows presentations | |||
10 min x 6 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" colspan="3" | | |||
| Mandy Bemis (UF) | |||
|- | |||
| Bill Moser (Smithsonian) | |||
|- | |||
| Jean-Marc Gagnon (CMN) | |||
|- | |||
| Henry Choong (RBCM) Specify Workbench issues | |||
|- | |||
| Ed Gilbert (Symbiota) Symbiota bulk uploads | |||
|- | |||
| Libby et al (LACM) citizen science pros & cons | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;" | 12:30-1:30 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;" | Lunch | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;" | | |||
|- | |||
| 1:30-2:15 | |||
| Georeferencing | |||
| Nelson Rios | |||
| Georeferencing overview & discussion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2:15-2:45 | |||
| Symbiota | |||
| Ed Gilbert | |||
| Symbiota | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2:45-3:15 | |||
| Breakout Groups | |||
| Leads | |||
| Goals & workflow breakout discussions | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="2" | | |||
| (self select) | |||
| GROUP 1 - what taxa, areas, scientific goals | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| GROUP 2 - how much data to capture and how? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| GROUP 3 - estimating effort & cost | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3:15-3:30 | |||
| Coffee break | |||
| | |||
| Coffee Tea Log on | |||
|- | |||
| 3:30-3:45 | |||
| REPORTS backs from groups | |||
| Group Leads | |||
| Take notes and summarize main points w/ Google docs | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3:45-4:15 | |||
| Imaging | |||
| Zach Randall? | |||
| Imaging presentation & discussion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4:15-4:45 | |||
| Genetics | |||
| Regina Wetzer | |||
| Genetic collections | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 5:00-6:30 | |||
| Social & IZ tour | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7:00 | |||
| Dinner | |||
| | |||
| Peisanos @ Holiday Inn | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8-8:30 | |||
| Arrival | |||
| | |||
| Coffee Tea Log on | |||
|- | |||
| 8:30-9:00 | |||
| Sequence data | |||
| Adriana Radulovici | |||
Ed Gilbert | |||
| Vouchering sequence data: BOLD, GenBank | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9:00-9:30 | |||
| WoRMS | |||
| Bart Vanhoorne | |||
| WoRMS | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9:30-10:00 | |||
| Nomenclature | |||
| Rudiger Bieler | |||
| Nomenclature discussion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10:00-10:15 | |||
| Coffee break | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10:15-10:45 | |||
| Breakout Groups | |||
| Leads | |||
| Ancillary data & nomenclature breakout discussions | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" colspan="2" | | |||
| (self select) | |||
| GROUP 1 imaging | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| GROUP 2 genetics | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| GROUP 3 nomenclature | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10:45-11:15 | |||
| REPORTS from groups | |||
| Group Leads | |||
| Take notes and summarize main points w/ Google docs | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11:15-11:35 | |||
| Digitization Overview | |||
| Deb Paul | |||
| Digitization Overview | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11:35-12:00 | |||
| Data Mobilization | |||
| Kevin Love | |||
| Data Mobilization | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Ed Gilbert | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12:00-1:00 | |||
| Lunch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1:00-1:30 | |||
| Physical infrastructure | |||
| Jean-Marc Gagnon | |||
Henry Choong | |||
| Specimen storage & collection organization - presentation & discussion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1:30-2:30 | |||
| Dream Big: Science with IZ data | |||
| Jean-Marc Gagnon | |||
| Scientific goals | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Breakout groups? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2:30-3:15 | |||
| Broader Impacts | |||
| Libby Ellwood | |||
| Broader impacts | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3:15-3:30 | |||
| Coffee break | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3:30-4:00 | |||
| Management | |||
| Chris Johnson? | |||
| Project and Data Management | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4:00-4:30 | |||
| Wrap up | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4:30-4:45 | |||
| Survey | |||
| | |||
| iDigBio exit survey for participants | |||
|} | |||
= Logistics = | = Logistics = |