IDigBio Working Groups: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Overview == | == Overview == | ||
iDigBio supports a number of Working Groups. Several working groups are focused on the delivery of short-term objectives, while other standing Working Groups are tasked with ongoing research and improvement activities. This page provides an overview of both current (active) and disbanded (inactive) Working Groups. | iDigBio supports a number of Working Groups. Several working groups are focused on the delivery of short-term objectives, while other standing Working Groups are tasked with ongoing research and improvement activities. This page provides an overview of both current (active) and disbanded (inactive) Working Groups. | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Working Group Overview == | == Working Group Overview == | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
*Bruce MacFadden | *Bruce MacFadden | ||
| Identify and improve aspects of biodiversity digitization workflows that can be newly architected or enhanced to take advance of Citizen Science engagement. | | Identify and improve aspects of biodiversity digitization workflows that can be newly architected or enhanced to take advance of Citizen Science engagement. | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| [mailto:IDIGBIO-CITIZENSCIENCE-L@LISTS.UFL.EDU Listserv] | | [mailto:IDIGBIO-CITIZENSCIENCE-L@LISTS.UFL.EDU Listserv] | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
[[Target Projects and Participants for the Joint Citizen Science/Crowdsourcing and Informal Outreach and Education Workshop|Citizen Science / Education & Outreach Workshop Target Participants]] | [[Target Projects and Participants for the Joint Citizen Science/Crowdsourcing and Informal Outreach and Education Workshop|Citizen Science / Education & Outreach Workshop Target Participants]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Active | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Active | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Active | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Active | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Active | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Intellectual Property Policy | | Intellectual Property Policy |
Revision as of 15:45, 15 May 2012
Overview
iDigBio supports a number of Working Groups. Several working groups are focused on the delivery of short-term objectives, while other standing Working Groups are tasked with ongoing research and improvement activities. This page provides an overview of both current (active) and disbanded (inactive) Working Groups.
Working Group Overview
Group Name | Status | Members | Mission & Scope | Overlap with Other Working Groups | Lists | Links |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Citizen Science | Active |
|
Identify and improve aspects of biodiversity digitization workflows that can be newly architected or enhanced to take advance of Citizen Science engagement. | Listserv |
Citizen Science / Eductation & Outreach Workshop
Citizen Science / Education & Outreach Workshop Target Participants | |
Active | ||||||
Active | ||||||
Active | ||||||
Active | ||||||
Active | ||||||
Intellectual Property Policy | Inactive |
|
Produce a clear Intellectual Property Policy to establish data ownership rights and data re-use requirements related to content presentated via iDigBio by collections and institutions. | None identified | N/A |
Note: This document is open for community comment |