Fluid-preserved Specimen Imaging Workshop: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Agenda) |
(→Agenda) |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"|Zach Randall & Ed Stanley | |style="background-color:#ffffc7;"|Zach Randall & Ed Stanley | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| 9:50 | |style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| 9:50-10:30 | ||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| Brainstorm session #1: Sky | |style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| Brainstorm session #1: Sky's the limit--free of financial and other constraints: Aspirations outside the box for imaging technologies, challenges, and protocols (artificial intelligence? Machine learning? Conveyor belts?) | ||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"|Emily Braker | |style="background-color:#ffffc7;"|Emily Braker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| 10: | | style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| 10:30-11:00 | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| Break | | style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| Break | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| | | style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| 11:00-11:45 | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| Brainstorm session #2: Current Challenges and Bottlenecks for Creating and Using Images | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"|Gil Nelson | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| 11:45-1:00 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| Lunch (provided) | | style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| Lunch (provided) | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| | | style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1: | |style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| 11:00-11:45 | ||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| Brainstorm session #3: Image Quality and Research Uses | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"|Ed Stanley | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| 11:00-11:45 | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| Brainstorm session #4: Non-research uses of Images (Outreach, Education) | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"|Molly Phillips | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| 11:00-11:45 | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"| Brainstorm session #5: Enriching Data through Trait Extraction from Images | |||
|style="background-color:#ffffc7;"|Jill Goodwin | |||
|- | |||
| 1:00-5:00 | |||
| Breakout group discussion | | Breakout group discussion | ||
| | | |