4,707
edits
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Workshop Recordings== | ==Workshop Recordings== | ||
= | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! (EASTERN TIME ZONE)Recording Start Time | |||
! ECN Program TimeCENTRAL Time Zone | |||
! Title | |||
! Speaker | |||
! Adobe Connect and MP4 recording links | |||
|- | |||
| Day 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9:29 AM | |||
| 8:30-8:48 AM8:48-9:06 AM | |||
| From documenting diversity to monitoring ecosystems: Entomological growth at the Arizona State University Biocollections, with an introduction to the NEON Biorepository | |||
| Andrew Johnston | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pjfkzjd05fzc/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Documenting Collections Use: The 2018 Science Report of the Canadian Museum of Nature | |||
| Robert Anderson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10:05 AM | |||
| 9:06-9:24 AM | |||
| Curation and collections as scholarly work: an argument in defense of museum-centric publications and improved citation practices | |||
| Christopher J Marshall | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pf5jwo1krdbc/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 10:25 AM | |||
| 9:24-9:42 AM | |||
| Once in a lifetime: re-curating the SEMC’s Cerambycidae, a premature example of curation as intellectual product | |||
| Zach Falin | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pf0e34dso7ls/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 10:43 AM | |||
| 9:42-10:00 AM | |||
| Who Uses Our Collections? | |||
| Max Barclay | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/p7n57axvnmiz/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 11:00-11:15 AM | |||
| | |||
| Break | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11:19 AM | |||
| 10:15-10:33 AM | |||
| Suction trap network in the USA Midwest | |||
| Doris Lagos-Kutz | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pnoc019b5o1z/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 11:35 | |||
| 10:33-10:51 AM | |||
| Avoiding the riff-raff: modified Malaise sampling for the collection of aphid parasitoids | |||
| Abigail Martens | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/ptxw6izkrnt5/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 11:51 | |||
| 10:51-11:09 AM | |||
| The Wisconsin Insect Research Collection (WIRC) — doing more with less in a medium-sized entomological collectio | |||
| Craig Brabant | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/p3ivfyez9g4z/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 12:09? | |||
| 11:09-11:27 AM | |||
| Progress in digitizing the Diptera and Odonata collections at the USNM | |||
| Torsten Dikow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12:27 | |||
| 11:27-11:45 AM | |||
| Metamorphosis complete: Reintroducing the UMMZ Insect Collection after the big mov | |||
| Ericka Tucker | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pf47qqk6guyl/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 12:46 | |||
| 11:45-12:03 PM | |||
| A new life for an iconic collection: Promoting access to the Charles & Lois O’Brien Insect Collections at Arizona State University | |||
| Emily Engasser | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pjw59lyeruse/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1:00 - 2:30 PM | |||
| | |||
| Lunch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2:35 PM | |||
| 1:30-1:50 PM | |||
| Building an entomological cryo-collection: Insights from the NEON Biorepository | |||
| Andrew Johnston | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/p2jyzy12duu6/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 2:51 PM | |||
| 1:50-2:05 PM | |||
| Sequencing challenging specimens: balancing sequencing success and preservation of valuable DNA with small, old ground beetle specimens (Coleoptera: Carabidae | |||
| John Sproul | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/p6turb8058lf/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 3:06 PM | |||
| 2:05-2:25 PM | |||
| From bottle, to drawer, to bench: a summary of methods and processes for genomic DNA studies of microhymenoptera | |||
| Matt Buffington, Bonnie Blaimer | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/p6thsctpb0wl/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 3:25 PM | |||
| 2:25-2:40 PM | |||
| Target enrichment using historical specimens and PCR products as probes | |||
| Bruno de Medeiros | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pk3xfavlux1t/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 3:41 PM | |||
| 2:40-2:55 PM | |||
| Collecting Insects for Genomic Research | |||
| Marueen Trucatel | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/ph56p14xi33p/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 3:54 PM | |||
| 2:55-3:10 PM | |||
| To extract or not extract: thinking about best practices for incorporating dry specimens in molecular studies | |||
| Kojun Kanda | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pbm8l1zqb6e8/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 4:30 - 4:45 PM | |||
| | |||
| Break | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4:52 PM | |||
| 3:50-3:55 | |||
| Stumped, but then not stumped, thanks to that stump (and a bit of frustration) | |||
| Dan Young | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/p2dpz73fcjn9/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:00 PM | |||
| 3:55-4:00 | |||
| Essays in the collection | |||
| Erica Mc Alister | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/ppj1wkq3zggi/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:05 PM | |||
| 4:00-4:05 | |||
| Coloration no more | |||
| Stylianos (Stelios) Chatzimanolis | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pq5uuqnwvk17/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:09 PM | |||
| 4:05-4:10 | |||
| Stephan’s riffle beetle (Heterelmis stephani): Extinction is not the end | |||
| Gene Hall | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pc3p01eyaq83/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:14 PM | |||
| 4:10-4:15 | |||
| From the mummy wrappings of Wah, a 4020 year-old gryllid | |||
| Christine Johnson | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pzbd7s8fetkm/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:20 PM | |||
| 4:15-4:20 | |||
| Aquatic legacy: the Hilsenhoff Collection | |||
| Jacki Whisenant | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pdgbucykhy45/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:24 PM | |||
| 4:20-4:25 | |||
| The McMillan Cabinet of Insects and the creation of the A.J. Cook Arthropod Research Collection | |||
| Anthony Cognato | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pllqm1v49mwx/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:30 PM | |||
| 4:25-4:30 | |||
| Lost and found and (maybe) lost again: Hawaii’s loneliest fly | |||
| Karl Magnacca | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pyowbkuacgjd/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:36 PM | |||
| 4:30-4:35 | |||
| The Teneb that broke Paul Johnson’s heart | |||
| Mike Ivie | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/p4pc3wz2jxqg/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:41 PM | |||
| 4:35-4:40 | |||
| Tiny revolutionaries overturn a megadiverse group | |||
| Margaret Thayer | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pow2lbemztkq/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:48 PM | |||
| 4:40-4:45 | |||
| A life story written on entomological labels | |||
| Marcin Jan Kaminski | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pnwptqvindg6/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 5:55 PM | |||
| 4:45-4:50 | |||
| A pet in every sense of the word | |||
| Natalie Dale-Skey | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pp07e8hqe73y/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 6:00 PM | |||
| 4:50-4:55 | |||
| Under pressure: James Chapman’s ants in the Philippines | |||
| Rachel Langston Hawkins | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pzomwpdntvt1/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Day 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 9:31 AM | |||
| 8:30-8:48 | |||
| A method for rapid cabinet-space assessment in the Museum of Comparative Zoology Entomology Collection | |||
| Crystal Maier | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/paje5y1efp6p/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 9:49 AM | |||
| 8:48-9:06 | |||
| Standardization and Data Flexibility: Lessons Learned from Digitization of a Large Lepidoptera Natural History Collection | |||
| Laurel Kaminsky | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pa9pr75acy4v/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 10:06 AM | |||
| 9:06-9:24 | |||
| Little brown beetles (Coleoptera: Cucujoidea) go digital: progress on the Cucujoidea Species File project | |||
| Tommy McElrath | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pk5hq9gqxdkr/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 10:26 AM | |||
| 9:24-9:42 | |||
| Design and workflows for digitization of fluid-based larval insect collections | |||
| Erin Lapasaran, Victoria Tran | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pikqrrikfw0v/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 10:41 AM | |||
| 9:42-10:00 | |||
| Digitization TCN: Terrestrial Parasite Tracker: Digitizing collections to trace parasite-host associations and predict the spread of vector-borne disease | |||
| Kathryn Sullivan | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/p03bhv0cp4pb/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 10:59 AM | |||
| 10:00-10:18 | |||
| Pakela hopeo: too many wasps in Hawaii | |||
| Karl Magnacca | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pq23ftjjak97/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 11:14 AM | |||
| 10:18-10:36 | |||
| The UNH Natural History Collections Complex | |||
| István Mikó | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/p2i7c9aujw7n/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 10:36-10:45 | |||
| Break | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11:47 AM | |||
| 10:45-10:55 | |||
| Twenty-five years ago: Two intense years as entomologist in Rwanda | |||
| Luc LeBlanc | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pbne5j5y9nkw/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 12:11 PM | |||
| 10:55-11:05 | |||
| Close calls in the Dominican Republic: Tangles with the police and near death from hypothermia and lightning | |||
| Derek Sikes | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pa29yfcw21ag/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 12:20 PM | |||
| 11:05-11:15 | |||
| Badass Bots. Fun with Oestrids | |||
| Erica McAlister | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 12:29 PM | |||
| 11:15-11:25 | |||
| No hablo español: six weeks on Hispaniola and Puerto Rico | |||
| Oliver Keller | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pa92nwqtxkch/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 12:36 PM | |||
| 11:25-11:35 | |||
| Field Sketches: Adventures in the Wisconsin Wilderness | |||
| Jacki Whisenant | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/pto4f7sreyoc/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| 12:51 PM | |||
| 11:35-11:45 | |||
| Beetles, snakes, and feathers | |||
| Rolf Aalbu | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/p2tvuhbmk46q/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Closing Remarks | |||
| | |||
| [http://idigbio.adobeconnect.com/ptud5sqd8m9g/ AdobeConnect] MP4 | |||
|} | |||
==[[Digitization Training Workshops|Digitization Workshop Resources Home]]== | ==[[Digitization Training Workshops|Digitization Workshop Resources Home]]== |