1,650
edits
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
== Calendar Year 2014 == | == Calendar Year 2014 == | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable " border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable " border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" class="unsortable " width="50%"| Workshops and Symposia Wikis | ! scope="col" class="unsortable " width="50%"| Workshops and Symposia Wikis | ||
Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
| iDigBio Summit 2014 Report | | iDigBio Summit 2014 Report | ||
|- | |||
|[[Data Carpentry|Data Carpentry Workshop at iDigBio, (September 29 - 30 2014)]] | |[[Data Carpentry|Data Carpentry Workshop at iDigBio, (September 29 - 30 2014)]] | ||
| Data Carpentry Workshop at iDigBio | | Data Carpentry Workshop at iDigBio | ||
|- | |||
|[[Leveraging_Digitization|Leveraging Digitization Practices across Multiple Domains, University of California, Santa Barbara (October 6-9 2014)]] | |[[Leveraging_Digitization|Leveraging Digitization Practices across Multiple Domains, University of California, Santa Barbara (October 6-9 2014)]] | ||
| Leveraging Digitization Practices across Multiple Domains | | Leveraging Digitization Practices across Multiple Domains | ||
|- | |||
|[[Small_Herbarium_Workshop_Botany_2014 | Small Herbarium Workshop, Botany 2014, Boise, ID (July 31 2014)]] | |[[Small_Herbarium_Workshop_Botany_2014 | Small Herbarium Workshop, Botany 2014, Boise, ID (July 31 2014)]] | ||
| [https://www.idigbio.org/content/idigbio-and-nansh-host-small-herbarium-digitization-workshop-botany-2014 Small Herbarium Digitization Workshop at Botany 2014- Report] | | [https://www.idigbio.org/content/idigbio-and-nansh-host-small-herbarium-digitization-workshop-botany-2014 Small Herbarium Digitization Workshop at Botany 2014- Report] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Digitized natural history collections symposium Botany 2014 | Digitized natural history collections records in traditional research, collaborative research, and big data research, Botany 2014, Boise, ID (July 29 2014)]] | |[[Digitized natural history collections symposium Botany 2014 | Digitized natural history collections records in traditional research, collaborative research, and big data research, Botany 2014, Boise, ID (July 29 2014)]] | ||
| Digitized natural history collections records in traditional research, collaborative research, and big data research, (Report to be added) | | Digitized natural history collections records in traditional research, collaborative research, and big data research, (Report to be added) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Georeferencing_Natural_History_Collections_Botany2014 | Georeferencing Natural History Collections Botany 2014, Boise, ID (July 27 2014)]]| | |[[Georeferencing_Natural_History_Collections_Botany2014 | Georeferencing Natural History Collections Botany 2014, Boise, ID (July 27 2014)]]| | ||
Georeferencing Natural History Collections (Report to be added) | Georeferencing Natural History Collections (Report to be added) | ||
|- | |||
|[[SPNHCSIG Digitization Opportunities International Collaboration| SPNHC 2014 Special Interest Group (SIG) Session: Collections Digitization and Opportunities for International Collaboration, Amgueddfa Cymru – National Museum Wales, Cardiff, Wales (June 27 2014)]] | |[[SPNHCSIG Digitization Opportunities International Collaboration| SPNHC 2014 Special Interest Group (SIG) Session: Collections Digitization and Opportunities for International Collaboration, Amgueddfa Cymru – National Museum Wales, Cardiff, Wales (June 27 2014)]] | ||
|SPNHC 2014 Special Interest Group (Report to be added) | |SPNHC 2014 Special Interest Group (Report to be added) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Progress in Digitization| SPNHC 2014 Symposium: Progress in Digitization of Natural History Collections, Millennium Centre, Cardiff, Wales (June 26 2014)]] | |[[Progress in Digitization| SPNHC 2014 Symposium: Progress in Digitization of Natural History Collections, Millennium Centre, Cardiff, Wales (June 26 2014)]] | ||
| SPNHC 2014 Symposium: Progress in Digitization of Natural History Collections (Report to be added) | | SPNHC 2014 Symposium: Progress in Digitization of Natural History Collections (Report to be added) | ||
|- | |||
|[[SPNHC 2014 DemoCamp| SPNHC 2014 DemoCamp, Millennium Centre Cardiff Bay, Cardiff, Wales (June 26 2014)]] | |[[SPNHC 2014 DemoCamp| SPNHC 2014 DemoCamp, Millennium Centre Cardiff Bay, Cardiff, Wales (June 26 2014)]] | ||
|SPNHC 2014 DemoCamp Report | |SPNHC 2014 DemoCamp Report | ||
|- | |||
|[[Small Collections Symposium SPNHC 2014 | Small Collections Symposium, SPNHC 2014, Cardiff, Wales (June 25 2014)]] | |[[Small Collections Symposium SPNHC 2014 | Small Collections Symposium, SPNHC 2014, Cardiff, Wales (June 25 2014)]] | ||
| Small Collections Symposium (Report to be added) | | Small Collections Symposium (Report to be added) | ||
|- | |||
|[[TORCH VIII + iDigBio Workshop|TORCH VIII + iDigBio Workshop, Sul Ross State University, Alpine, TX (May 24 2014)]] | |[[TORCH VIII + iDigBio Workshop|TORCH VIII + iDigBio Workshop, Sul Ross State University, Alpine, TX (May 24 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/content/idigbio-digitization-workshop-torch-2014 TORCH VIII and iDigBio Workshop Report] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/content/idigbio-digitization-workshop-torch-2014 TORCH VIII and iDigBio Workshop Report] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Specify for Paleo Workshop | Specify for Paleo Collections Workshop, University of Kansas Biodiversity Institute, Lawrence Kansas ( May 20 - 23 2014)]] | |[[Specify for Paleo Workshop | Specify for Paleo Collections Workshop, University of Kansas Biodiversity Institute, Lawrence Kansas ( May 20 - 23 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/content/specify-workshop-paleontologists-and-collaborating-make-it-easier-start-digitizing Specify for Paleo Workshop - Appliance Report] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/content/specify-workshop-paleontologists-and-collaborating-make-it-easier-start-digitizing Specify for Paleo Workshop - Appliance Report] | ||
[https://www.idigbio.org/content/specify-paleo-collections-workshop-training-new-technology-and-data-models Specify for Paleo Workshop Report] | [https://www.idigbio.org/content/specify-paleo-collections-workshop-training-new-technology-and-data-models Specify for Paleo Workshop Report] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Collections_for_the_21st_Century| Collections for the 21st Century Symposium, University of Florida (May 5-6 2014)]] | |[[Collections_for_the_21st_Century| Collections for the 21st Century Symposium, University of Florida (May 5-6 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/content/collections-21st-century-report Collections for the 21st Century Report] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/content/collections-21st-century-report Collections for the 21st Century Report] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Paleo Imaging Workshop| Paleo Imaging Workshop, University of Texas (April 29- May 01 2014)]] | |[[Paleo Imaging Workshop| Paleo Imaging Workshop, University of Texas (April 29- May 01 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/content/university-texas-proves-excellent-venue-paleo-imaging-workshop Paleoimaging Workshop Report] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/content/university-texas-proves-excellent-venue-paleo-imaging-workshop Paleoimaging Workshop Report] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Small Collections | Recruiting, Supporting, and Retaining Small Collections in Biodiversity Digitization, Central Michigan University (April 7-10 2014)]] | |[[Small Collections | Recruiting, Supporting, and Retaining Small Collections in Biodiversity Digitization, Central Michigan University (April 7-10 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/content/recruiting-supporting-and-retaining-small-collections-workshop-student%E2%80%99s-perspective Recruiting, Retaining, and Supporting Small Collections Workshop Report] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/content/recruiting-supporting-and-retaining-small-collections-workshop-student%E2%80%99s-perspective Recruiting, Retaining, and Supporting Small Collections Workshop Report] | ||
|- | |||
|[[PacificDigitization| Biological Collections Digitization in the Pacific, Honolulu (March 25-27 2014)]] | |[[PacificDigitization| Biological Collections Digitization in the Pacific, Honolulu (March 25-27 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/content/biological-collections-digitization-pacific-0 Biological Collections in the Pacific Workshop Report] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/content/biological-collections-digitization-pacific-0 Biological Collections in the Pacific Workshop Report] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Data Modeling Workshop | Data Modeling Workshop, Honolulu (March 24-25 2014)]] | |[[Data Modeling Workshop | Data Modeling Workshop, Honolulu (March 24-25 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/sites/default/files/sites/default/files/Riccardi%20Data%20Workshop%20March%202014%20Hawaii%20Report.pdf Data Modeling Workshop Report ] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/sites/default/files/sites/default/files/Riccardi%20Data%20Workshop%20March%202014%20Hawaii%20Report.pdf Data Modeling Workshop Report ] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Digitizing-From-Source-Materials| Digitizing from Source Materials Workshop Wiki,Yale Peabody Museum (March 9-13 2014)]] | |[[Digitizing-From-Source-Materials| Digitizing from Source Materials Workshop Wiki,Yale Peabody Museum (March 9-13 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/content/digitizing-source-materials-workshop-step-toward-best-practices Digitizing from Source Materials Workshop Report] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/content/digitizing-source-materials-workshop-step-toward-best-practices Digitizing from Source Materials Workshop Report] | ||
|- | |||
|[[An_Outsider’s_view_inside_NSF_E&O_Trends_and_Tips_iDigBio_NSF_E&O_Webina | An Outsider’s view inside NSF: E&O Trends and Tips” iDigBio NSF E&O Webina (February 27 2014)]] | |[[An_Outsider’s_view_inside_NSF_E&O_Trends_and_Tips_iDigBio_NSF_E&O_Webina | An Outsider’s view inside NSF: E&O Trends and Tips” iDigBio NSF E&O Webina (February 27 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/content/outsider%E2%80%99s-view-inside-nsf-trends-and-tips An Outsider’s view inside NSF: E&O Trends and Tips Workshop Report] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/content/outsider%E2%80%99s-view-inside-nsf-trends-and-tips An Outsider’s view inside NSF: E&O Trends and Tips Workshop Report] | ||
|- | |||
|[[FOSSIL_Kickoff_Meeting | FOSSIL Kickoff Meeting (February 19 2014)]] | |[[FOSSIL_Kickoff_Meeting | FOSSIL Kickoff Meeting (February 19 2014)]] | ||
| Fossil Kickoff Meeting (Report to be added) | | Fossil Kickoff Meeting (Report to be added) | ||
|- | |||
|[[NAPC_Symposium_Celebrating_Public_Participation_in_Paleontology| NAPC Symposium: Celebrating Public Participation in Paleontology, University of Florida, Gainesville (February 17 2014)]] | |[[NAPC_Symposium_Celebrating_Public_Participation_in_Paleontology| NAPC Symposium: Celebrating Public Participation in Paleontology, University of Florida, Gainesville (February 17 2014)]] | ||
| NAPC Symposium (Report to be added) | | NAPC Symposium (Report to be added) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Broadening_Diversity:_Careers_and_Graduate_Study_in_the_Biological_Sciences| Broadening Diversity:Careers and Graduate Study in the Biological Sciences Workshop Wiki, University of Central Florida, Orlando (February 01 2014)]] | |[[Broadening_Diversity:_Careers_and_Graduate_Study_in_the_Biological_Sciences| Broadening Diversity:Careers and Graduate Study in the Biological Sciences Workshop Wiki, University of Central Florida, Orlando (February 01 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/content/careers-and-graduate-study-biological-sciences Careers and Graduate Study in Biological Sciences] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/content/careers-and-graduate-study-biological-sciences Careers and Graduate Study in Biological Sciences] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Education_and_Outreach_Workshop| iDigBio Education and Outreach Workshop Wiki, University of Florida, Gainesville (January 16-17 2014)]] | |[[Education_and_Outreach_Workshop| iDigBio Education and Outreach Workshop Wiki, University of Florida, Gainesville (January 16-17 2014)]] | ||
|[https://www.idigbio.org/content/education-outreach-workshop-0 Education & Outreach Workshop Report] | |[https://www.idigbio.org/content/education-outreach-workshop-0 Education & Outreach Workshop Report] |
edits