Coding Phenological Data from Herbarium Sheets

From iDigBio
Revision as of 08:54, 22 February 2016 by Gnelson (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Logistics

Agenda, Day 1
Saturday, March 12, 2016

Day One
Time Topic Presenter(s)/Leader(s)
7:00-8:00 a.m. Breakfast at Herbaria
8:00-8:10 a.m. Welcome Pam Soltis
iDigBio/University of Florida
8:10 - 8:20 a.m. Background/Orientation to workshop
Workshop goals and products
Jenn Yost
Cal Poly
8:20-9:40 a.m. Lightning Introductions (1 slide per person)
9:40-10:00 a.m. iDigBio introduction

How data moves from database to aggregators, to iDigBio.

Gil Nelson
iDigBio, Florida State University
10:00-10:15 a.m. Break
10:15-11:15 Discussion of Survey Results (provided in packet)
•Analysis of data gaps
•Draft priorities in groups
•Flora of North America
Jenn Yost, moderator
10:15-11:35
11:35-11:55
Data standards community
•Darwin Core
•Apple Core
John Wieczorek
James Macklin
12:00-1:15 p.m. Lunch and Tour the Herbarium
1:15-1:35 p.m. Data standards community
•Plant Phenology Ontology
Rob Guralnick, U. Florida
1:35-1:55 p.m. Tri-Trophic Interactions Experience with DwC extension Katja Seltmann
University of California, Santa Barbara
1:55-2:15 p.m.
2:45-3:00 p.m. Break
3:00-4:00 p.m. Breakout Session #1

First breakout around taxonomic groups.
With curator (according to expertise),
a data standards person, and a research person.
Work through Google folder forms.

4:00-5:00 p.m. Discussion of ….
Priority ranking
Metrics to score
Vocabulary
Propose fields/define fields
Scoring from images v. specimens

Daily Wrap-up/Q&A
Plans for Day 2
Create groups/topics for tomorrow
Dinner on Your Own

Agenda, Day 2
Sunday, March 13, 2016

Day One
Time Topic Presenter(s)/Leader(s)
7:00-8:00 a.m. Breakfast at Jepson Herbarium
8:00-9:00 a.m. Discussion from Day 1 and steps forward
Form groups or make new groups.
Gil Nelson, Moderator
9:00-11:00 a.m. Breakout Session #2
Groups formed around taxonomic groups:
Angiosperms, grasses/sedges/rushes, Gymnosperms.
Vegetative scoring from sheets.
Draft of pros/cons of using specimens for phenology research.

Draft methods recorded on how to score that group.
11:00-12:00 p.m. Next steps forward with DarwinCore -
Set our DwC working group
Check in: Do our draft methods require revision?
How do our draft terms fit with current DwC?
John Wieczorek
Rob - Plant Ontology
James Macklin
12:00-1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00-2:00 p.m. Next steps forward for databases
(Symbiota, Specify, iDigBio)
2:00-3:00 p.m. Mapping to Field Data - work in groups
using Google sheet
3:00-3:15 p.m. Break
3:15-4:15 p.m. Finalize drafts of methods, utility of
specimens for phenology research
4:15-5:00 p.m. Summary of next steps
Dinner on Your Own
Day 1: First break out groups
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5
Database Ed Gilbert David Baxter Ben Anhalt
Greg Riccardi
Gil Nelson Ramona Walls
Michael Denslow
Standards Stanley Blum
Brian Stucky
Rob Guralnick James Macklin
Ashley Morris
Katja Seltman Katie Stanley
John Wieczorek
International Kjell Bolmgren Marie Keatley Tim Sparks Constantin Zohner
Field Data Alycia Crall Ellen Denny Kathy Gerst Susan Mazer Jill Goodwin
Herbaria Ellen Dean
Mare Nazaire
Staci Markos
Natalie Rossington
Richard Carter
Amanda Gallinat
Debra Trock
Jenn Yost
Patrick Sweeney
Charlie Willis
Brent Mishler
Libby Ellwood