Biodiversity Digitization: Celebrating a decade of progress: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 2 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 2 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''The Atlas of Living Australia | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''The Atlas of Living Australia: 10 years supporting Biodiversity Research and Decision''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kCIp0MFh4v6V4JFAzBLfbUVX_TxDCE5n/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio.] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Hamish Holewa | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Hamish Holewa | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 4 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 4 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Piloting hosted portals in the GBIF network''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Au7cK3BhtpawGUTmtrwQAB5vkKTy0BuH/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Piloting hosted portals in the GBIF network''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Au7cK3BhtpawGUTmtrwQAB5vkKTy0BuH/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Mélianie Raymond, Morten Høfft, Thomas Stjernegaard Jeppesen, Matthew Blissett, Tim Robertson, Joe Miller | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Mélianie Raymond, Morten Høfft, Thomas Stjernegaard Jeppesen, Matthew Blissett, Tim Robertson, Joe Miller | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;" |'''''Digitization and Management of the National Museum of Natural History, Invertebrate Zoology Collections: Challenges, Workflows, and Solutions''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/104piThkbO_imi_pXYu20Wd8maWEBc-BT/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster (there is no audio)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZL7AeST96BPSfc-BlqenHG4P4ZL8tWsG/view?usp=sharing Click to view or download an accompanying slide presentation] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-YD4t4EdlGkbMxjyPcEk-fgT79EHszdS/view?usp=sharing Click to view or download a second accompanying slide presentation]<br> | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;" |'''''Digitization and Management of the National Museum of Natural History, Invertebrate Zoology Collections: Challenges, Workflows, and Solutions''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/104piThkbO_imi_pXYu20Wd8maWEBc-BT/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster (there is no audio)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZL7AeST96BPSfc-BlqenHG4P4ZL8tWsG/view?usp=sharing Click to view or download an accompanying slide presentation] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-YD4t4EdlGkbMxjyPcEk-fgT79EHszdS/view?usp=sharing Click to view or download a second accompanying slide presentation]<br> | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| William Moser, Katie Ahlfeld, Karen Reed | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| William Moser, Katie Ahlfeld, Karen Reed | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 5 | |||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Digitizing the U.S. National Insect Collection''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lb-KMERK_HUekat3F_lZBYzNFehgDvem/view?usp=sharing Load this first in a new tab (poster image)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jmajkWiKGDSYAdZWk_BmbhUq-vBPCNCF/view?usp=sharing Load this second in a new tab (poster audio)] <br> Start audio, then switch to poster tab. | |||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Jessica Bird, Erin Kolski | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 308: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 9 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 9 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Decade at a Glance: The Role and Impact of the Collections Program Technicians | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Decade at a Glance: The Role and Impact of the Collections Program Technicians on NMNH Collections in an Ever-Increasing Digital World''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/18BcAF3gDOsDtjiby-xNBdO2T11IDkDKb/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Teresa Hsu, Greg Polley, Alice Fornari, Katie Roberts | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Teresa Hsu, Greg Polley, Alice Fornari, Katie Roberts | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 315: | Line 320: | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''“Deep Time” of Digitization: History of Biodiversity Digitization at National Museum of Natural History''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1G7cyc9qnyBJd1jNZKNsPUS5MVoE1quOp/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''“Deep Time” of Digitization: History of Biodiversity Digitization at National Museum of Natural History''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1G7cyc9qnyBJd1jNZKNsPUS5MVoE1quOp/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Katie Roberts, Kasia Ahern, Jessica Bird, David Bridge, Cailin Meyer, Chris Milensky, Ducky Nguyen, Sylvia Orli, Diane Pitassy | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Katie Roberts, Kasia Ahern, Jessica Bird, David Bridge, Cailin Meyer, Chris Milensky, Ducky Nguyen, Sylvia Orli, Diane Pitassy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- |