TTT1TTT2

From iDigBio
Jump to: navigation, search

All Train-the-Trainers Georeferencing Workshop Participants

Everyone in this list took the week-long georeferencing course at iDigBio. The course is designed to teach pariticipants to teach georeferencing to those involved in databasing natural history museum specimen data. These individuals are a community resource. They are ready and willing to help you get your locality data georeferenced.

Pay It Forward - Teach Others

An asterisk and orange type indicates participants who have gone on to carry out their own georeferencing workshops. We look forward to putting more asterisks here and linking to materials our students develop -- to share with everyone. Thank you for paying-it-forward!

Google Map of all Participants from TTT1 and TTT2 Workshops
TTT1 Agenda and Materials
TTT2 Agenda and Materials

Name of Participant Workshop Project Affiliation Institution Area of Expertise
Nina Abdollahian TTT1 PaleoNICHES
San Jose State University
Emily Braker (nee Aker) TTT1
Colorado Museum of Natural History University of Colorado, Boulder Collection Manager of Vertebrate Zoology. Colorado Museum of Natural History. emily.braker@colorado.edu
Dorothy Allard* TTT1 NEVP Pringle Herbarium Burlington, Vermont University of Vermont Botanist, Assistant Curator, Digital Herbarium Coordinator
Liath Appleton* TTT1
Texas Natural Science Center University of Texas Web Design,
Donna Shannon Asencio* TTT1 MaCC
New York Botanical Garden Environmental Biology, Plant Systematics, Project Coordinator
Hannah-Maria Rachel Brame* TTT1 PaleoNICHES
Ohio University Geological Sciences, Ohio University
Kevin S. Cummings TTT1 LBCC Illinois Natural History Survey University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Mollusk Research, Illinois Natural History Survey
Dmitry A. Dmitriev* TTT1 TTD and InvertNet Illinois Natural History Survey University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Entomology, Collections Manager
Una Farrell* TTT1 PaleoNICHES University of Kansas Biodiversity Institute University of Kansas Invertebrate Paleontology, Collection Manager
Stephen D. Gottschalk* TTT1 MaCC
New York Botanical Garden Project Coordinator, Curatorial Assistant
Jacob William Higgins TTT1 SCAN
Northern Arizona University Entomologist, Assistant Curator
Terri Hildebrand* TTT1
Southern Utah University Assistant Professor, Curator, SUU Herbarium
Margaret Landis* TTT1
Sam Noble Museum of Natural History University of Oklahoma Paleobotany, Collection Manager
Benito Santos Lorenzo TTT1 MaCC, FishNet2
Cal Academy (formerly at NYBG) Curatorial Assistant
Clare Loughran TTT1 LBCC UC & Jepson Herbaria (UCJEPS) University of California, Berkeley
Ryan Moraski* TTT1 iDigBio Florida Museum of Natural History University of Florida Graduate Student, Botany
Brendan Oliver Morris TTT1 InvertNet Illinois Natural History Survey University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Graduate Student, Entomology
Angelika Nelson* TTT1


Ohio State University
Julianne E. Smith TTT1 LBCC Wisconsin State Herbarium University of Wisconsin (WIS)
Jessica Anne Utrup* TTT1
Yale Peabody Museum Yale University Invertebrate Paleontology, Museum Assistant
Rita Isabel Velez* TTT1 InvertNet Plant Science South Dakota State University Entomology, Collection Manager
Kimberly A. Watson* TTT1 TTD
New York Botanical Garden Project Coordinator, Curatorial Assistant
Mark A. Wetter TTT1 LBCC Wisconsin State Herbarium University of Wisconsin (WIS) Botany, Collections Manager
Jennifer Michelle Zaspel* TTT1 InvertNet Entomology Purdue Entomology, Assistant Professor
J Ryan Allen TTT2 LBCC PEN University of Colorado Museum of Natural History University of Colorado
Mary Barkworth TTT2
Intermountain Herbarium Utah State University Botany, Faculty (retired)
Diego Barroso TTT2 FishNET2 University of Michigan Museum of Zoology University of Michigan Georeferencing Technician
Elana Benamy TTT2
Philadephia Herbarium Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University Curatorial Assistant
Cathy Bester TTT2 iDigBio Florida Museum of Natural History University of Florida Education & Outreach Coordinator
John Brinda TTT2 LBCC Missouri Botanical Garden Missouri Botanical Garden PostDoc
Michelle Casey TTT2 PaleoNICHES University of Kansas Biodiversity Institute University of Kansas Invertebrate Paleo, PostDoc
Bryan Cody TTT2 MaCC The Larry F Grand Mycological Herbarium North Carolina State University Plant Pathology, Research Specialist
Benjamin Frable TTT2
Oregon State University Ichthyology Collection Oregon State University Graduate Student, Ichthyology
Grant Godden* TTT2 iDigBio Florida Museum of Natural History University of Florida Graduate Student, Botany
Sharon Grant TTT2 MaCC, LBCC The Field Museum, Chicago IL The Field Museum Technology Liaison
Kari Harris TTT2
SERNEC Arkansas State University Graduate Student, Botany
Rebecca Johansen TTT2
David H. Snyder Museum of Zoology Austin Peay State University Assistant Professor, Curator of Ichthyology
Katrina Menard TTT2 InvertNet Sam Noble Museum University of Oklahoma Entomologist, Collection Manager
Lunide Orleus TTT2 iDigBio Florida Museum of Natural History University of Florida Undergraduate Biology
Danielle Pace TTT2 TTD AMNH Arthropod Collection American Museum of Natural History Museum Studies
Marcia Revelez TTT2
Angelo State Natural History Collections Angelo State University Collection Manager
Edward G. Riley TTT2 TTD, SCAN Texas A&M University Insect Collection Texas A & M Entomologist, Associate Curator
Ellen Stevens TTT2
New York State Museum New York State Museum Collections Database Manager
Jennifer Thomas TTT2
University of Kansas Biodiversity Institute University of Kansas Entomology, Collection Manager
Hanna Traggis TTT2 Macroalgal Herbarium Consortium
University of New Hampshire Botany
Mark D. Uhen TTT2
The Paleobiology Database George Mason University Paleontology, Geologist, Assistant Professor
Lisa Wallace TTT2 Magnolia grandiFLORA The Mississippi State University Herbarium Mississippi State Botany, Associate Professor,
Lawrence Weru TTT2
FSU Robert K Godfrey Herbarium Florida State University Undergraduate (Biology / Studio Art)