Biodiversity 2020

From iDigBio
Jump to: navigation, search

Agenda Navigation Quick Links

Day 1 - Monday, 21 September 2020

Day One
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast (On your own)
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. - Registration:
Preconference meetings/workshops
This day reserved for TDWG and GBIF-specific activities; iDigBio new TCN meetings/workshops; other pre-conference meetings
Location: National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian
Moderator:
Timekeeper:
Time  Title Presenter(s)
8:30-9:00
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00 Break –Location TBD
Concurrent Session I-A – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent Session I-B – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent Session I-C – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent I-D – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator/timekeeper:

Theme:

11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
12:30-1:45 Lunch (On your own) - [Restaurant suggestions]
Concurrent II-A – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderators/Timekeepers:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-B – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator/Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-C – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-D – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
3:15-3:45 Break – Location TBD
Concurrent III-A – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-B – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-C – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-D – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45


Day 2 - Tuesday, 22 September 2020

Day Two
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast (On your own)
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. - Registration:
Preconference meetings/workshops
This day reserved for TDWG and GBIF-specific activities; iDigBio new TCN meetings/workshops; other pre-conference meetings
Location: National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian
Moderator:
Timekeeper:
Time  Title Presenter(s)
8:30-9:00
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00 Break –Location TBD
Concurrent Session I-A – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent Session I-B – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent Session I-C – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent I-D – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator/timekeeper:

Theme:

11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
12:30-1:45 Lunch (On your own) - [Restaurant suggestions]
Concurrent II-A – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderators/Timekeepers:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-B – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator/Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-C – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-D – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
3:15-3:45 Break – Location TBD
Concurrent III-A – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-B – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-C – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-D – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45


Day 3 - Wednesday, 23 September 2020

Day Three
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast (On your own)
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. - Registration:
Keynote(s)/plenaries/Concurrent Sessions
Location: National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian
Moderator:
Timekeeper:
Time  Title Presenter(s)
8:30-9:00
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00 Break –Location TBD
Concurrent Session I-A – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent Session I-B – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent Session I-C – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent I-D – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator/timekeeper:

Theme:

11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
12:30-1:45 Lunch (On your own) - [Restaurant suggestions]
Concurrent II-A – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderators/Timekeepers:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-B – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator/Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-C – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-D – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
3:15-3:45 Break – Location TBD
Concurrent III-A – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-B – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-C – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-D – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45


Day 4 - Thursday, 24 September 2020

Day Four
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast (On your own)
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. - Registration:
Concurrent Sessions
Location: National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian
Moderator:
Timekeeper:
Time  Title Presenter(s)
8:30-9:00
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00 Break –Location TBD
Concurrent Session I-A – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent Session I-B – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent Session I-C – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
Concurrent I-D – Location TBD - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Moderator/timekeeper:

Theme:

11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
12:30-1:45 Lunch (On your own) - [Restaurant suggestions]
Concurrent II-A – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderators/Timekeepers:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-B – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator/Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-C – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
Concurrent II-D – Location TBD - 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
2:15-2:30
2:30-2:45
2:45-3:00
3:00-3:15
3:15-3:45 Break – Location TBD
Concurrent III-A – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-B – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-C – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45
Concurrent III-D – Location TBD - 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
3:45-4:00
4:00-4:15
4:15-4:30
4:30-4:45

Day 5 - Friday, 25 September 2020

Day Five
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast (On your own)
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. - Registration: Location TBD
Concurrents and Capstone
Location:
8:30 - 10:00 a.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:
Time  Title Presenter(s)
8:30-9:00
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30 Break - Location TBD
Concurrent IV-A - Location TBD - 10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
10:30-10:45
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:
12:00-12:15
Concurrent Session IV-B - Location TBD - 10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:
Theme:
10:30-10:45
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
Concurrent IV-C - Location TBD - 10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Moderator/timekeeper:
Theme:
10:30-10:45
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
Concurrent IV-D - Location TBD Center - 10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:
Theme:
10:30-10:45
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-1:30 Lunch (On your own)
Concurrent V-A – Location TBD - 1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Moderators/Timekeepers:

Theme:
1:30-1:45
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
Concurrent V-B - Location TBD - 1:30 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:
Theme:
1:30-1:45
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
Concurrent V-C - Location TBD - 1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Moderator/timekeeper:

Theme:
1:30-1:45
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
Concurrent V-D - Location TBD - 1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Moderator:
Timekeeper:

Theme:
1:30-1:45
1:45-2:00
2:00-2:15
Capstone Session
Location:Sterling Law School Auditorium
Moderator:
2:30-3:00
3:00-3:30