4,707
edits
No edit summary |
m (→Agenda) |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
!colspan="3"| Course Overview - Day 1 - Tuesday September 15th | !colspan="3"| Course Overview - Day 1 - Tuesday September 15th | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8: | |8:15-8:45 | ||
|Check-in, name tags, log in, connect to wireless and Adobe Connect | |Check-in, name tags, log in, connect to wireless and Adobe Connect | ||
|All | |All | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8: | |8:45-9:00 | ||
|Welcome, Introductions, Logistics, Intro to the Workshop | |Welcome, Introductions, Logistics, Intro to the Workshop | ||
|Deb Paul, iDigBio | |Deb Paul, iDigBio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00-9:15 | ||
| | |Why this workshop? | ||
|( | |Amber Budden (Katja Seltmann) and Deb Paul | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09: | |09:15-9:35 | ||
| | |General Concepts and Best Practices<br/>brief introduction to data modeling, the data lifecycle, and relational databases | ||
|( | |(to be decided), Ed Gilbert and Amber Budden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #eee;" | 10:15-10:45 | | style="background-color: #eee;" | 10:15-10:45 | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| style="background-color: #eee;" | all | | style="background-color: #eee;" | all | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9: | |9:35-9:55 | ||
|( | |Overview of Data standards<br/>Darwin Core, Audubon Core, GGBN, DwC-A, Identifiers (GUIDs vs local) | ||
|( | |(to be decided) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:00-10: | |10:00-10:30 | ||
|Hands-on Exercise with Specimen Data Set - with known mapping / standardization issues. | |||
|All | |||
|- | |||
|10:30-10:50 | |||
|break | |break | ||
| | | |