36
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25min | ||
|Welcome Back and Intro to Data Quality<br/>inside the data-life-cycle, cost of data quality, quality vs completeness | |Welcome Back and Intro to Data Quality<br/>inside the data-life-cycle, cost of data quality, quality vs completeness | ||
|Amber Budden, Ed Gilbert | |Amber Budden, Ed Gilbert | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15min | ||
|Data Cleaning<br/>where, when and how does it happen?, what kind of feedback to expect | |Data Cleaning<br/>where, when and how does it happen?, what kind of feedback to expect | ||
|(tbd) | |(tbd) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20min | ||
|Data Cleaning - Quick exercise: Spot the snafus | |Data Cleaning - Quick exercise: Spot the snafus | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25min | ||
|Data Cleaning - the details<br/>types of common errors and omissions, best practices strategies, feedback and annotation, error tracking, automation, policies and protocols | |Data Cleaning - the details<br/>types of common errors and omissions, best practices strategies, feedback and annotation, error tracking, automation, policies and protocols | ||
|tbd | |tbd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|( | |(25min) | ||
|25 extra minutes here on purpose - for discussion / break outs / unconference topics or demos | |25 extra minutes here on purpose - for discussion / break outs / unconference topics or demos | ||
| | | | ||
Line 209: | Line 179: | ||
| style="background-color: #eee;" | | | style="background-color: #eee;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35min | ||
|Data Cleaning Exercise I<br/>better spreadsheet skills | |Data Cleaning Exercise I<br/>better spreadsheet skills | ||
|Deb, Ed, ...tbd | |Deb, Ed, ...tbd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25min | ||
|Data Cleaning Exercise II<br/>Open Refine, part I (facets, clustering) | |Data Cleaning Exercise II<br/>Open Refine, part I (facets, clustering) | ||
|Deb | |Deb | ||
|- | |||
|4:40-5:00 | |||
|Conversation, overview of day, preview for tomorrow... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| Course Overview - Day 3 - Thursday September 17th | |||
|- | |||
|35min | |||
|Data Cleaning Exercise II<br/>Open Refine, part II (Using APIs, Taxonomic Name Resolution Services) | |||
|Deb, et al (tbd) | |||
|- | |||
|15min | |||
|(move this time to earlier slots above to make more time in data cleaning sections) | |||
|Deb, Ed, Katja ...(tbd) | |||
|- | |||
|25min | |||
|Data Cleaning, Data Manipulation, and Visualization Tools (and Lessons) Review<br/>Kurator, GPS Visualizer, GEOLOcate, Google Fusion Tables, Notepad ++, Open Refine | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|30min | |||
|Data Cleaning Exercise III (Your own data) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #eee;" | 3:00-3:20 | |||
| style="background-color: #eee;" | Break | |||
| style="background-color: #eee;" | | |||
|- | |||
|1hr 20min | |||
|Break out groups<br/>TNRS,ECAT,QGIS,GEOLocate,CoGe,Data Cleaning: what is scripting? what is regex? examples in Open Refine, possibly in Symbiota, your own data issues / requests | |||
|All | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #eee;" |12:00-1:00 | | style="background-color: #eee;" |12:00-1:00 |
edits