646
edits
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 1 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 1 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Biodiversity Literacy in Undergraduate Education: Data Literacy, Workforce Training, and the Extended Specimen''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1DyXV-ddtKU_eyt_fwPY3LZxIox3jcJXw/view?usp=sharing Load this first in a new tab (poster image)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ciU7G98XpmYvGe1AdVQux5GbsMOHYcoU/view?usp=sharing Load this second in a new tab (poster audio)] <br> Start audio, then switch to poster tab. | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Biodiversity Literacy in Undergraduate Education: Data Literacy, Workforce Training, and the Extended Specimen''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1DyXV-ddtKU_eyt_fwPY3LZxIox3jcJXw/view?usp=sharing Load this first in a new tab (poster image)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ciU7G98XpmYvGe1AdVQux5GbsMOHYcoU/view?usp=sharing Load this second in a new tab (poster audio)] <br> Start audio, then switch to poster tab. | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Monfils, | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Anna Monfils, Debra Linton, Libby Ellwood, Lisa White | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 2 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 2 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''The Atlas of Living Australia. 10 years supporting Biodiversity Research and Decision''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kCIp0MFh4v6V4JFAzBLfbUVX_TxDCE5n/view?usp=sharing Click to load poster with embedded audio.] | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''The Atlas of Living Australia. 10 years supporting Biodiversity Research and Decision''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kCIp0MFh4v6V4JFAzBLfbUVX_TxDCE5n/view?usp=sharing Click to load poster with embedded audio.] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"|Hamish Holewa | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Hamish Holewa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 2 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 2 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;" |'''''A decade of digitisation to secure, enhance & mobilise CSIRO’s biological research collections''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hcFKJ1YVhhTpkk7Tu-Bj_xhNM9uaPT2E/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;" |'''''A decade of digitisation to secure, enhance & mobilise CSIRO’s biological research collections''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hcFKJ1YVhhTpkk7Tu-Bj_xhNM9uaPT2E/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"|Nicole Fisher | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Nicole Fisher, Pete Thrall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 3 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 3 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;" |'''''GRSciColl: Registry of Scientific Collections''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/19w6vAgjuZSSSF71UgYB7U5uGc_DK63mu/view Click to view poster with embedded audio] | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;" |'''''GRSciColl: Registry of Scientific Collections''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/19w6vAgjuZSSSF71UgYB7U5uGc_DK63mu/view Click to view poster with embedded audio] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Marie Grosjean, Caitlin Chapman, Morten Høfft Gonzalez, Marcos Lopez, Tim | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Marie Grosjean, Caitlin Chapman, Morten Høfft Gonzalez, Marcos Lopez, Tim Robertson | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 4 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 4 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''The Legume | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''The Legume Data Portal''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1SXTUgrYo-XxEzlEVaPuZKi7G3BVHV8e0/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio]<br> | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Carole Sinou, Anne Bruneau, Joe Miller | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Carole Sinou, Anne Bruneau, Joe Miller | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 5 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 5 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;" |'''''Digitization and Management of the National Museum of Natural History, Invertebrate Zoology Collections: Challenges, Workflows, and Solutions''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/104piThkbO_imi_pXYu20Wd8maWEBc-BT/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster (there is no audio)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZL7AeST96BPSfc-BlqenHG4P4ZL8tWsG/view?usp=sharing Click here to view or download an accompanying slide presentation] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-YD4t4EdlGkbMxjyPcEk-fgT79EHszdS/view?usp=sharing Click to view or download a second accompanying slide presentation]<br> | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;" |'''''Digitization and Management of the National Museum of Natural History, Invertebrate Zoology Collections: Challenges, Workflows, and Solutions''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/104piThkbO_imi_pXYu20Wd8maWEBc-BT/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster (there is no audio)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZL7AeST96BPSfc-BlqenHG4P4ZL8tWsG/view?usp=sharing Click here to view or download an accompanying slide presentation] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-YD4t4EdlGkbMxjyPcEk-fgT79EHszdS/view?usp=sharing Click to view or download a second accompanying slide presentation]<br> | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"|William Moser, Katie Ahlfeld, | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| William Moser, Katie Ahlfeld, Karen Reed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 6 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 6 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Making Parasite-Host Associations Visible using Global Biotic Interactions (GloBI)''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zuJnUqRJNxLVRQfWXyG27HmMEItJWMvm/view?usp=sharing Load this first in a new tab (poster image)] | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Making Parasite-Host Associations Visible using Global Biotic Interactions (GloBI)''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zuJnUqRJNxLVRQfWXyG27HmMEItJWMvm/view?usp=sharing Load this first in a new tab (poster image)] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Sullivan | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Kat Sullivan, Jorrit Poelen, Katja Seltmann, Jen Zaspel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 7 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 7 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Digitization of specimen records in Canada: how far are we?''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vq0088IkCuCls_qawEyqZAMvKWF5nHKN/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio]<br> | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Digitization of specimen records in Canada: how far are we?''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vq0088IkCuCls_qawEyqZAMvKWF5nHKN/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio]<br> | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;" |Carole Sinou, Anne Bruneau | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;" | Carole Sinou, Anne Bruneau | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 8 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 8 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Beyond biodiversity: Digitizing rocks, minerals, and meteorites at NMNH''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1b_kP4mncL9agmE_fPd6r_zeDzAcP_IiH/view?usp=sharing Load this first in a new tab (poster image)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CefvMGQc60rJcefznW569JGZgFiFX7hc/view?usp=sharing Load this second in a new tab (poster audio)]<br>Start audio, then switch to poster tab. | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Beyond biodiversity: Digitizing rocks, minerals, and meteorites at NMNH''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1b_kP4mncL9agmE_fPd6r_zeDzAcP_IiH/view?usp=sharing Load this first in a new tab (poster image)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CefvMGQc60rJcefznW569JGZgFiFX7hc/view?usp=sharing Load this second in a new tab (poster audio)]<br>Start audio, then switch to poster tab. | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Adam Mansur | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Adam Mansur | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 8 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 8 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''NMNH Paleobiology Department Fossil Data: Volunteering for Better Collection''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1nB-vQpysrmmmcjYDZyisoX_XS8YD-PR4/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''NMNH Paleobiology Department Fossil Data: Volunteering for Better Collection''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1nB-vQpysrmmmcjYDZyisoX_XS8YD-PR4/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Miller, | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Matthew Miller, Holly Little, Amanda Millhouse, Abby Telfer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 9 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 9 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''“Deep Time” of Digitization: History of Biodiversity Digitization at National Museum of Natural History''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1G7cyc9qnyBJd1jNZKNsPUS5MVoE1quOp/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''“Deep Time” of Digitization: History of Biodiversity Digitization at National Museum of Natural History''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1G7cyc9qnyBJd1jNZKNsPUS5MVoE1quOp/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Katie Roberts, | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Katie Roberts, Kasia Ahern, Jessica Bird, David Bridge, Cailin Meyer, Chris Milensky, Ducky Nguyen, Sylvia Orli, Diane Pitassy | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 9 | |||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Digitizing the U.S. National Insect Collection''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/drive/u/2/folders/1-369x8D60OoMesAEvc4VIQlFHBguujm8 Click to view poster with embedded audio] | |||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Jessica Bird, Erin Kolski | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 10 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 10 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Exploring multiple approaches to engage underrepresented students in research with natural history collections''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/11EeWZjc42_dLy9WOAq4hf7oKpQ35d5OH/view?usp=sharing Load this first in a new tab (poster image)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Tew5-fzgRC2rp_VxdNtKuPXSLct6osvD/view?usp=sharing Load this second in a new tab (poster audio)] <br> Start audio, then switch to poster tab. | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''Exploring multiple approaches to engage underrepresented students in research with natural history collections''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/11EeWZjc42_dLy9WOAq4hf7oKpQ35d5OH/view?usp=sharing Load this first in a new tab (poster image)] <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Tew5-fzgRC2rp_VxdNtKuPXSLct6osvD/view?usp=sharing Load this second in a new tab (poster audio)] <br> Start audio, then switch to poster tab. | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| David Blackburn, Alnycea Blackwell, Adania Flemming, Jeanette Pirlo, | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| David Blackburn, Alnycea Blackwell, Adania Flemming, Jeanette Pirlo, Molly Phillips | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 10 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 10 | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''BCEENET: Connecting digitized natural history collections with undergraduate research experiences''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fvfiS54KLnDukdL6UVbHyBvHK4ChBY4X/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| '''''BCEENET: Connecting digitized natural history collections with undergraduate research experiences''''' <br> [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fvfiS54KLnDukdL6UVbHyBvHK4ChBY4X/view?usp=sharing Click to view poster with embedded audio] | ||
|colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Janice L. Krumm, Carly N. Jordan, Cecily D. Bronson, Elizabeth K. Shea, Jean L. Woods | |colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| Janice L. Krumm, Carly N. Jordan, Cecily D. Bronson, Elizabeth K. Shea, Jean L. Woods | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 11 | |colspan="1" style="vertical-align:top;" | 11 |
edits