4th Annual Digital Data Conference, Indiana University
Social Media
Twitter: #digidata, @idigbio
Conference Resources
Conference Registration
For those who would like to support the sustainability of in-person Digital Data Conferences, registration fees are $100.00 for professionals, $50.00 for students. Those who wish not to make a financial contribution to the conference may select the free option.
Registration is open - Click here to register through Eventbrite.
Final registration deadline: May 22.
Abstract Submissions
Options for submission include: discussion, oral, or poster presentations.
You must register to submit an abstract. The abstract submission link will be sent to you in your registration confirmation email.
Abstract submission deadlines: 24 April 2020
The conference will be structured to allow live presentations among different time zones. Recording of presentations are additionally being requested to be posted on the wiki to ensure their availability to any timezone.
Posters
All posters will be electronic and linked to this wiki page. There will not be a live session for posters. We are requesting that poster presenters provide a recorded description with their poster presentation.
Oral Presentations
Oral presentations should be 10 minutes long. Each oral presentation will be presented live and pre-recorded presentations will be posted on the wiki page. In the live sessions an additional 5 minutes will be given for questions.
Click here to view an example
Discussion sessions
Discussion sessions may be up to one hour long. These may begin with a presentation or introduction followed by discussion or may be completely devoted to open discussion.
Draft Agenda - Schedule Subject to Change
Monday, 1 June 2020
Day One - Block One | ||||
9:00AM - 12:00PM EDT / 1:00PM - 4:00PM UTC
| ||||
Keynote Session Location: - 9:00 - 9:30 a.m. | ||||
Time | Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 | |
9:00 | Welcome - Michael McRobbie, President of Indiana University Logistics - Gary Motz, Indiana University, Indiana Geological and Water Survey Conference Framing - Jill Goodwin, iDigBio, University of Florida |
|||
9:30 | Plenary Speaker - Lauren Sallan, Martin Meyerson Assistant Professor in Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Pennsylvania, 2019 TED Senior Fellow | |||
10:00 |
Plenary Speaker - Joseph Cook, Professor & Curator, Division of Mammals, The University of New Mexico |
|||
10:30-11:00 | Break - Rooms open for discussion | |||
Concurrent Sessions 1-3 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | ||||
Session 1 – Harnessing the Data Revolution | Session 2 - Part I - The role and relevance of “Big Data” in biodiversity research | Session 3 - Pipelines that integrate digitization, data use, and research | ||
11:00 | Concurrent Session 1A Developing Data infrastructures for environmental archaeology, palaeoecology and conservation palaeobiology |
Concurrent Session 2A A joint effort for the quality control of herbarium specimen data |
Concurrent Session 3A The step beyond: from scientific work environment to reliable and effective conservation genomic tools | |
11:20 | Concurrent Session 1B Reliable data use in R |
Session 2 - Part II - Systematics and the use of digital specimen data Concurrent Session 2B |
Concurrent Session 3B Developing the digitization practices of parasitic arthropod specimens from a university collection | |
11:40 | Concurrent Session 1C Increasing the usefulness of crowd-sourced citizen science data to monitor and understand biodiversity |
Session 2 - Part III - Ongoing research projects that utilize digital data Concurrent Session 2C |
Day One - Block Two | ||||
1:00PM - 4:00PM EDT / 5:00PM – 9:00PM UTC | ||||
Discussion Sessions 1&2 Theme: Gaps and deficiencies in currently available digital data that hinder effective use | ||||
Time | Room 1 | |||
1:00 - 2:15 | Discussion Session 1 Taxonomically intelligent biodiversity data: Taking stock of our progress and next steps to scale up implementation Beckett Sterner, Arizona State University; Nate Upham, Arizona State University; Steffi Ickert-Bond, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Jeff Gerbracht, eBird; Atriya Sen, Arizona State University; Nico Franz, Arizona State University | |||
2:15 – 2:45 | Break - Rooms open for discussion | |||
2:45 – 3:30 | Discussion Session 2 Reliable dataset identifiers are essential building blocks for reproducible research Jorrit Poelen, Ronin Institute; Michael Elliott, Advanced Computing and Information Systems Laboratory (ACIS) Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Florida; Jose Fortes, Advanced Computing and Information Systems Laboratory (ACIS) Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
Day One - Block Three | |||
6:00PM - 9:00PM EDT / 10:00 PM - 1:00 AM
| |||
Evening Reception | |||
Time | Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 |
6:00 - 6:20 | Welcome Description of Evening |
||
6:20 - 6:50 | Irene Moon | ||
6:50 - 7:30 | Natural History Show and Tell and Happy Hour Theme #1 |
Natural History Show and Tell and Happy Hour Theme #2 |
Natural History Show and Tell and Happy Hour Theme #3 |
7:30 - 8:00 | Break - Rooms open for discussion | ||
8:00 – 9:00 | IU Virtual Collection Tour |
Tuesday, 2 June 2020
Day Two - Block One | |||
9:00AM - 12:00PM EDT / 1:00PM - 4:00PM | |||
Discussion Session 3&4 | |||
Time | Room 1 | ||
9:00 - 10:00 | Discussion Session 3 Theme: Managing digital biodiversity specimen data in support of research pipelines Research Data Support for Small Projects Ali Krzton, Auburn University | ||
10:00 - 10:30 | Break | ||
10:30 – 11:45 | Discussion Session 4 Theme: Gaps and deficiencies in currently available digital data that hinder effective use Digital Data: integration of infrastructure for representational data Doug Boyer, Duke University; Julie Winchester, Duke University; David Blackburn, Florida Museum of Natural History |
Day Two - Block Two | |||
1:00PM - 4:00PM EDT / 5:00PM – 8:00PM
| |||
Time | Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 |
1:00 - 1:30 | Plenary Speaker - Katie Stanchak, Graduate Student/Postdoctoral Scholar, Department of Biology, University of Washington | ||
1:30 - 2:00 | Plenary Speaker - Michelle LeFebvre, Assistant Curator of Archaeology, Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida | ||
2:00 – 2:30 | Break | ||
Concurrent Sessions 4-7 2:30 – 4:00 p.m. | |||
Session 4 - Machine learning and artificial intelligence | Session 5 - Digital biodiversity specimen data in education and outreach | Session 6 - Methods and protocols for enhancing discovery with digitized specimen data | |
2:30 | Concurrent Session 4A Context R-CNN: Long Term Temporal Context for Object Detection in Camera Traps |
Concurrent Session 5A Creating New Data, Questions, and Scientists: A New Phenology-focused CURE using Herbarium Specimen Data |
"Concurrent Session 6A Extracting phenology and life history data from digitized specimens |
2:50 | Concurrent Session 4B Computer vision for biodiversity database image processing |
Discussion Session 5 (2:30 -3:30) Developing a Course-based Undergraduate Research Experience (CURE) using digitized natural history collections data in response to the transition to online teaching |
Concurrent Session 6B Attribute facets for specimen data search |
3:10 | Concurrent Session 4C Object Detection for Moth Sheet Identification |
Discussion Session 5 Continued |
Concurrent Session 6C Establishing a pipeline for the application of machine learning to biodiversity specimen records for anomaly detection |
3:30 | Discussion Session 5 Continued |
Concurrent Session 6D iDigBio’s Directory of Genetic Resources Enhances Discoverability of Materials for COVID-19 and Beyond |
Day Two - Block Three | ||||
6:00PM – 8:30PM EDT / 10:00pm – 12:30AM UTC | ||||
R and the iDigBio API Workshop Facilitators:Erica Krimmel, iDigBio, Florida State University and Ronald Canepa, ACIS Lab, University of Florida
| ||||
Time | Room 1 | |||
6:00 - 7:00 | R and the iDigBio API Workshop | |||
7:00 - 7:30 | Break | |||
7:30 – 8:30 | R and the iDigBio API Workshop Continued |
Wednesday, 3 June 2020
Day Three - Block One | ||||
6:00AM - 9:00AM PDT/ 9:00AM - 12:00PM EDT / 2:00PM - 5:00PM LONDON/ 9:00PM - 12:00 AM PERTH
| ||||
Discussion Sessions 3&4 | ||||
Time | Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 | Room 4 |
9:00 - 10:00 | Discussion Session 3 | |||
10:00 - 10:30 | Break - Rooms open for discussion | |||
10:30 - 11:30 | Discussion Session 4 |
Day Three - Block Two | |||
1:00PM - 4:00PM EDT / 5:00PM - 9:00PM UTC | |||
Unconference: Biodiversity Science from Perspectives in Other Disciplines Facilitators:Deb Paul, iDigBio, Florida State University; Kimberly Cook and Gary Motz, Indiana University
| |||
Time | Room 1 | ||
1:00 - 2:30 | Unconference: Biodiversity Science from Perspectives in Other Disciplines | ||
2:30 -3:00 | Break | ||
3:00 - 4:30 |
Unconference: Biodiversity Science from Perspectives in Other Disciplines Continued |
Day Three - Block Three | ||||
3:00PM - 6:00PM PDT / 6:00PM - 9:00PM EDT / 11:00PM - 2:00AM LONDON / 6:00AM - 9:00AM PERTH
| ||||
Time | Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 | Room 4 |
6:00 - 6:30 | Plenary Speaker - Andrew Miller, Mycologist and Director of the Herbarium/Fungarium, University of Illinois, Illinois Natural History Survey | |||
6:30 - 7:00 | Plenary Speaker - Beth Plale, Science Advisor for Public Access, National Science Foundation; Director, Data to Insight Center of Pervasive Technologies, Luddy School of Informatics, Computing, and Engineering, Indiana University | |||
7:00 - 7:30 | Break - Rooms open for discussion | |||
Concurrent Sessions 8-10 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. | ||||
7:30 | ||||
7:50 | ||||
8:10 |
Remote Poster Session
Title | Authors | |||