946
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 768: | Line 768: | ||
|valign="top"|http://www.geotagphotos.net/ | |valign="top"|http://www.geotagphotos.net/ | ||
|valign="top"|Add GPS capabilities to your mobile device for the fraction of the cost of a dedicated GPS logger. consists of a mobile app (for iOS or Android) that records your position while you’re taking great photos and a desktop app that geotags your images using recorded data. All your recorded routes can then be exported as a GPX file via Dropbox, email, or the web. | |valign="top"|Add GPS capabilities to your mobile device for the fraction of the cost of a dedicated GPS logger. consists of a mobile app (for iOS or Android) that records your position while you’re taking great photos and a desktop app that geotags your images using recorded data. All your recorded routes can then be exported as a GPX file via Dropbox, email, or the web. | ||
|- | |||
|valign="top"|Thesaurus of Geographic Names | |||
|valign="top"|Getty Thesaurus of Geographic Names Online | |||
|valign="top"|gazetteer | |||
|valign="top"|http://www.getty.edu/research/tools/vocabularies/tgn/ | |||
|valign="top"|Useful for alternative/synonyms for old place names. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top"|GitHub | |valign="top"|GitHub |
edits